TELECOM ITALIA FINANCE SOCIETE ANONYME

TELECOM ITALIA FINANCE SOCIETE ANONYME

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Telecom Italia Finance SA is a private holding company engaged in the provision of management services and financial intermediation services. The company was incorporated in June of 2000 and is headquartered in Luxembourg, Luxembourg.
Telecom Italia Finance has active interests in the telephone and telecommunications business. The company’s core activity is focused on the management of companies and enterprises, including the local operating unit. As holding, the company may in general take any controlling and supervisory measures and carry out any financial, movable or immovable, commercial and industrial operation which it may deem useful in the accomplishment.
The company is a wholly owned and controlled subsidiary of Telecom Italia S.p.A., an Italy-based telecommunications group operating domestically and internationally – mainly in Europe, Latin America and the Mediterranean basin – in fixed and mobile telephony, media and Internet services, providing high connectivity via a pan-regional network and supplying information technology and office product solutions.
As of December 2005, the company has 11 subsidiaries, in which five is wholly owned. The company’s business operations outside Luxembourg principally include Italy, the Netherlands, Switzerland, Japan, and the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The company has the aim of granting any financial assistance to the company TELECOM ITALIA S.P.A
Description and history
The company has the aim of granting any financial assistance to the company TELECOM ITALIA S.P.A. ( TI ), like with all companies or companies in which TI has a direct or indirect interest such as, inter alia, to provide loans or to grant guarantees personal or real in some form that it is. The company can take participations in all Luxembourg and/or foreign companies thus that to manage, manage and emphasize its wallet. The company can employ its funds while investing in the real estate or the rights of ownership intellectual in some form that it is. The company can take part in the creation and the management of all other companies and entities and provide all financial assistances in some form that it is. The company can borrow in all forms and carry out the issue of bonds or cash vouchers. Generally, it can carry out all commercial deals, industrial or financial that it will judge useful for the achievement and the development of its social object.


Description in French
La sociйtй a pour objet d’accorder toute assistance financiиre а la sociйtй TELECOM ITALIA S.p.A. (‘TI’), ainsi qu’а toutes sociйtйs ou entreprises dans lesquelles TI a un intйrкt direct ou indirect tel que, entre autres, de fournir des prкts ou d’accorder des garanties personnelles ou rйelles sous quelque forme que ce soit.
La sociйtй peut prendre des participations dans toutes sociйtйs luxembourgeoises et/ou йtrangиres ainsi qu’administrer, gйrer et mettre en valeur son portefeuille. La sociйtй peut employer ses fonds en investissant dans l’immobilier ou les droits de propriйtй intellectuelle sous quelque forme que ce soit. La sociйtй peut participer а la crйation et а la gestion de toutes autres sociйtйs et entitйs et fournir toutes assistances financiиres sous quelque forme que ce soit. La sociйtй peut emprunter sous toutes formes et procйder а l’йmission d’obligations ou de bons de caisse.
D’une maniиre gйnйrale, elle peut effectuer toutes opйrations commerciales, industrielles ou financiиres qu’elle jugera utiles а l’accomplissement et au dйveloppement de son objet social.
Business Line
Holding company engaged in the provision of management services and financial intermediation services
Subsidiary
IFM INFOMASTER S.P.A.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SOCIETE ANONYME REVISEUR D’ENTREPRISES
IPO date

US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
Rue Eugиne Ruppert 12

City province or state postal code
2453, Luxembourg
Phone: +352 4560601
Fax: +352 456060444
Country address: LUXEMBOURG
Website url: www.tifinance.lu