TELEEYE HOLDINGS LIMITED

TELEEYE HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
TeleEye Holdings Limited, also known as TeleEye Group, is a publicly quoted investment holding company that, through its subsidiary, is engaged in the development and distribution of network CCTV (closed-circuit television) and DVR (digital video recorder) products that used signal processing technologies. The company was founded in 1994 by the City University of Hong Kong and a group of engineering researchers. TeleEye Group has its registered head office in Hong Kong.
As an investment holding company, TeleEye Holdings takes controlling and supervisory measures and provides technical and scientific management holding services to its operating subsidiary. Core services include management consulting and open-end management investments, business support services, and other investment advisorsfinancial services.
The company’s operating subsidiary is Signal Communications Limited, which produces a range of remote visual, CCTV and DVR management systems under “TeleEye” and “CAMERIO” brand names. Signal Communications’ products include standalone DVRs, video servers/network cameras, application softwares, video recording servers, and speed domes/positioning cameras. These products are marketed in Australia, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, and Taiwan, among others.
In general, the TeleEye Holdings’ group aims to be the first group in the world offering remote management applications. The group has offices in China, Japan, Singapore, the United Kingdom, Croatia, Mauritius and the Philippines.
Since 2001, TeleEye Holdings has been listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the stock code 08051.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activities of its subsidiaries and an associate are research and development and sales and marketing of audio and video monitoring systems.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activities of its subsidiaries and an associate are research and development and sales and marketing of audio and video monitoring systems.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands with limited liability on 24 August 2000 and its shares are listed on 8 May 2001 on the Growth Enterprise Market of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

Founded by the City University of Hong Kong and a group of engineering researchers

Business Line
Investment holding company that, through its subsidiary, is engaged in the development and distribution of network CCTV (closed-circuit television) and DVR (digital video recorder) products that used signal processing technologies
Subsidiary
SICOM CHINA LIMITED
Advisor
HLB HODGSON IMPEY CHENG
IPO date
5/8/2001
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
P.O. Box 2681 GT
Zephyr House
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone: +852 2784 7222
Fax: +852 2319 2550
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.teleeye.com