TELEKOM AUSTRIA AG

TELEKOM AUSTRIA AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Telekom Austria AG, with registered office in Wien, Austria, is a publicly quoted company that is principally engaged in the provision of fixed-line and wireless communication services. The company also offers Internet services. The company was incorporated in the year 1881.
The company operates in two main segments namely wireline and wireless. The wireline segment comprises voice telephony and the business areas of data and IT solutions, Internet access, value-added and wholesale services. The wireless segment encompasses the mobile communications activities of the Telekom Austria Group. Mobile communications includes VAS such as voicemail, information- and entertainment services on the mobile portal Vodafone live! from A1, m-commerce, mobile Internet access, mobile office solutions, telematics (a combination of location-based services, global-positioning system (GPS) localization and remote control), and the use of up to three mobile phones under the same number, SMS and multimedia messaging services (MMS and video telephony).
Telekom Austria is the largest telecommunications company and also one of the leading corporations in Austria. It is also a leading provider of telephony, Internet, data and multimedia communications in Austria.
Telekom Austria is also active in the mobile communications sector in Bulgaria, Croatia, Slovenia and Liechtenstein and in the Internet segment in the Czech Republic.
Business Summary
The Company is activ in service telecommunications as well as Internet services and television broadcasting (aon-TV). The Company also supplies telephones and technical equipment for telephone communications. Telekom Austria operates in three business segments: Fixed Net, Mobile Communication and Corporate and Other. The Fixed Net segment includes fixed line services, data communication, television broadcasting (aonTV) and Internet services. The Mobile Communication segment offers a full range of digital mobile communications services. The Corporate and Other segment includes the holding company which coordinates and supports the segments Fixed Net and Mobile Communication.
Description and history
The Company is engaged as full service telecommunications providers as well as Internet services and television broadcasting (aon-TV). The Company also supplies telephones and technical equipment for telephone communications. The Telekom Austria share was listed on the Vienna and New York stock exchanges as of November 21, 2000.


Description in German
Die Telekom Austria Gruppe ist in Oesterreich fuehrender Anbieter fuer Telekommunikationsdienste sowohl im Fest- als auch im Mobilnetz. In Tschechien und Kroatien ist Telekom Austria im Internetgeschaeft bzw. in der Mobilkommunikation aktiv.
Business Line
Provider of fixed-line and wireless communication services
Subsidiary
3G MOBILE TELECOMMUNICATIONS GMBH
Advisor
KPMG AUSTRIA WIRTSCHAFTSPRUFUNGS GMBH
IPO date
11/21/2000
US SIC Code
4812
Company Address
Lassallestrasse 9

City province or state postal code
1020, WIEN
Phone: +43 59 0 59 1 0
Fax: +43 59 0 59 1 30390
Country address: AUSTRIA
Website url: www.telekom.at