TEMPO BEER INDUSTRIES LTD.

TEMPO BEER INDUSTRIES LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm which is engaged in the manufacture and marketing of beers and other related non-alcoholic drinks. Its shares are traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange (TASE) under the ticker symbol of TMPO. The company was incorporated in 1966 and has its registered business address located in Nathania, Israel.
The company is the largest brewer in Israel and the country’s second largest beverage company. The company produces three main pale lager brands including Macabee, Goldstar (A dark draught beer), and Nesher (a light beer). Its products are distributed in Israel, the West Bank, and Gaza Strip. The company also exports beer to the United States, Europe, the Far East and South Africa. In addition, the company also produces juice-based drinks under the Jump brand.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israel-based company that operates two core activities: hard drinks, including distribution and brewery of various kinds of beer, wine and alcoholic drinks, and soft drinks, including soda, juice, bottled water, energetic drinks and malt beer.
Description and history
The Company is an Israel-based company that operates two core activities: hard drinks, including distribution and brewery of various kinds of beer, wine and alcoholic drinks, and soft drinks, including soda, juice, bottled water, energetic drinks and malt beer. The Company produces three types of lager beer in Israel: Goldstar, a dark draught beer, Maccabi, also marketed in the United States and Europe, and Nesher Malt, a non-alcoholic beer. In addition, the Company distributes other alcoholic drinks, such as Samuel Adams, Bacardi Breezer and Eristoff. Since 2005, in addition to its own beer production, the Company received the right and license to repack the Dutch beer, Heineken.
The Company exports beer to the United States, Europe, the Far East and South Africa.

History
1960 – Incorporation under Israel law
1982 – IPO on Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange
1985 – The Bournstein Family led by the late Moshe Bournstein purchased the beer factories and merged them with Company’s soft drink factories.
2008 – Bar-Yehuda will build a project in Netanya for the company, in exchange to 50% of the land and 16% of expenses.
2008 – Barkan shareholders excercise their option to sell their Barkan holdings to tempo, tempo now hold 83%
2009 – PUT option exercise completed.
2009 – Distribution agreement.
2009 – The contact with Migdal finished.

Business Line
Manufacture and marketing of beers and other related non-alcoholic drinks
Subsidiary

Advisor
SOMEKH CHAIKIN
IPO date
11/1/1981
US SIC Code
5182
Company Address
P.O.Box 127
Industrial Park K. Nordau
City province or state postal code
42101, NATHANIA
Phone: +972 9 863 0630
Fax: +972 9 865 3679
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.tempo.co.il