TEMPO PARTICIPAЗOES S.A.

TEMPO PARTICIPAЗOES S.A.

Previous company name
IGARATINGA PARTICIPAЗOES S.A.
Name change date
6/15/2007
Company Overview
Tempo Participaзoes S.A is a publicly traded consultation company engaged in the provision of logistics and business solutions primarily for individual customers and enterprises. The company was incorporated in 2004 and was previously known as Igaratinga Participaзoes S.A. It has its registered head office in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
In addition, Tempo Participaзoes is involved in providing healthcare management services and travel assistance for corporate clients. The company principally conducts its business operations within the country.
Business Summary
Tempo Participacoes SA (Tempo), formerly Igaratinga Participacoes SA, is a Brazil-based holding company. It has various direct and indirect subsidiaries: Game Saude, which provides healthcare administration services; Gama Odonto, which offers dental care services, and USS, which provides automobile, home and travel assistance solutions, as well as personal services. The Company has individual, governmental and corporate customers. Tempo is listed on the Sao Paulo Stock Exchange.
Description and history
Tempo Participacoes SA (Tempo), formerly Igaratinga Participacoes SA, is a Brazil-based holding company. It has various direct and indirect subsidiaries: Game Saude, which provides healthcare administration services; Gama Odonto, which offers dental care services, and USS, which provides automobile, home and travel assistance solutions, as well as personal services. The Company has individual, governmental and corporate customers. Tempo is listed on the Sao Paulo Stock Exchange.

Company’s History
Igaratinga Participacoes SA was incorporated in May 2004. The main activity of this company was related to investment sector. In 2004, 2005 and 2006 the company did not have operations (not income), the only movements were changes in capital. In June 2007 Igaratinga Participacoes SA changed his name to Tempo Partricipacoes SA. It was created as a holding company to hold operating companies as subsidiaries (direct and indirect): Game Saude Ltda, which provides healthcare administration services; Gama Odonto Ltda, which offers dental care services, and USS Soluзoes Gerenciadas S.A. (‘USS’)., which provides automobile, home and travel assistance solutions, as well as personal services. In 2007 after the acquired and merged of their subsidiaries Tempo Partricipacoes SA increased their income and assets.

Previously known as Igaratinga Participaзoes S.A

Description in Portuguese
TEMPO PARTICIPACOES S.A. anteriormente IGARATINGA PARTICIPACOES S.A. Companhia foi constituнda em 26 de maio de 2004, fruto da cisao parcial da sociedade Cabinda Participaзoes S.A., tendo como objeto social realizar investimentos significativos, majoritбrios ou acionista em consуrcios no paнs ou no exterior que permitam o seu envolvimento na administraзao das sociedades participadas, buscando maximizar o retorno sobre o capital investido de seus acionistas.

A Tempo Participaзoes й a companhia lнder em gestao de soluзoes para empresas e pessoas nos mercados de seguros e benefнcios no Brasil. Resultado da fusao das empresas USS, Gama Saъde, Gama Odonto e CRC-Connectmed.
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of logistics and business solutions primarily for individuals and enterprises
Subsidiary
GAMA ODONTO S/A.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
1/4/2006
US SIC Code
8748
Company Address
Sala 8
525, Alameda Tocantins, Bairro Alphaville
City province or state postal code
06455 020, SAO PAULO
Phone: +55 11 4208 8000
Fax: +55 1142088153
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.tempopar.com.br