TEMPO SERVICES LIMITED

TEMPO SERVICES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tempo Services Limited is an Australian-based company engaged in the provision of facility management and multi-discipline support services. The company was incorporated in 1955 and has its registered office in Gladesville, Australia.
The company’s principal activities are carried out through three divisions: Cleaning and building provides cleaning, waste removal, grounds maintenance, hygiene, pest control and laundry services; Security provides guarding, patrols, control room monitoring, concierge duties, passenger screening and loss prevention; and Facility management courier and logistics, alarm response, facility management, catering and non-clinical health services. Tempo provides services to Australian companies to outsource their non-core operations in order to focus on their core business. The company’s workforce can be found throughout Australia, working in diverse industries such as professional services, manufacturing, education, healthcare, retail and defense.
Business Summary
The principal activities consists of contract cleaning, courier, catering, security and facility management services.
Description and history
Tempo Services Ltd is one of Australia’s leading providers of facility management and multi-discipline support services. Beginning in 1955 as a small domestic cleaning business, Tempo has grown to be rated in the top twenty of Australia’s largest employers. The proudly Australian company now employs nearly 17,000 staff and has an annual turnover in excess of $400 million. The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on June 24,1994.

On 4 April 2005. the company was delisted from ASX at the entity’s request following lodgement with ASIC of the court order approving the Schemes of Arrangements with Pacific Services Solutions Pty Limited.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of facility management and multi-discipline support services
Subsidiary
ALERT ALARMS PTY LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
6/24/1994
US SIC Code
7349
Company Address
495, Victoria Road

City province or state postal code
2111, GLADESVILLE, NSW
Phone: +61 298442200
Fax: +61 298442299
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.tempo.com.au