TENEDORA NEMAK, S.A. DE C.V.

TENEDORA NEMAK, S.A. DE C.V.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tenedora Nemak, SA de CV (Nemak), incorporated in 1993, is a Mexican-based company engaged in the production of aluminum cylinder heads, engine blocks and other aluminum components for the automotive industry. The company’s corporate office is located in Garcia, Mexico.
Nemak is the global leader in the development and production of high-tech aluminum heads and blocks for gasoline and diesel. The company is also the largest aluminum automotive-component foundry in the world with an annual global production capacity of 20 million equivalent units of engine cylinder heads and blocks.
Nemak has approximately 28 manufacturing facilities which are located in thirteen different countries in North America, South America, Europe and Asia. The company’s customers include Ford, General Motors, Jaguar, Opel, Renault, Vauxhal, Isuzu, Mazda, and Skoda.
Nemak is a subsidiary of Alfa, S.A.B. de C.V, a Mexican-based, publicly traded holding company with subsidiaries active in the petrochemical, synthetic fibers, automotive and telecommunications industries.
Business Summary
Tenedora Nemak SA de CV is a Mexico-based holding company engaged in the automotive industry. Through its subsidiaries, the Company is involved in the production of aluminum cylinder heads, engine blocks and transmission parts, among other aluminum components for automotive applications.
Description and history
Tenedora Nemak SA de CV is a Mexico-based holding company engaged in the automotive industry. Through its subsidiaries, the Company is involved in the production of aluminum cylinder heads, engine blocks and transmission parts, among other aluminum components for automotive applications. The Company operates 29 manufacturing facilities located in 13 countries in Asia, Europe, North and South America. The Company’s customers include a group of automobile manufacturers, such as Audi, BMW, Chrysler, Fiat, Ford, Hyundai, Jaguar, Kia, Mitsubishi Motors, Nissan, Peugeot, Porsche, Renault, Skoda, Suzuki, Volvo and Volkswagen, among others. The Company’s majority shareholder is Alfa SAB de CV (Alfa) that owns 93% of its interests.


Description in Spanish
Tenedora Nemak S.A. de C.V. Fabricacion, Refaccion y Equipo de Transporte. Su principal actividad es la produccion y comercializacion de Cabezas y Blocks, elementos principales de vehiculos automotrices.
Business Line
Engaged in the production of aluminum cylinder heads, engine blocks and other aluminum components for the automotive industry
Subsidiary
CORPORATIVO NEMAK, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor

IPO date
7/22/2003
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
LIBRAMIENTO ARCO VIAL KM. 3.8

City province or state postal code
66000, GARCIA
Phone: +52 81 8748 5200
Fax: +52 81 8748 5210
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.nemak.com