TEO GUAN LEE CORPORATION BHD

TEO GUAN LEE CORPORATION BHD

Previous company name
TERAS DESIGN BHD
Name change date
3/1/1994
Company Overview
Teo Guan Lee Corporation Bhd (Teo Guan Lee), formerly known as Teras Design Bhd, is a publicly quoted company that operates as an investment holding company and provides management services to its subsidiaries. The company was incorporated in 1993 and has its registered head office located in Pulau Pinang, Malaysia. Its shares are listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the stock code 9369.
Teo Guan Lee provides group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements, and provides central services. In addition, its subsidiaries are involved in two segments: apparels, which manufactures and sales of garments and related accessories; and investment properties primarily in Malaysia.
Business Summary
Teo Guan Lee Corporation Bhd is an investment holding company with subsidiaries principally involved in the manufacture and trading (wholesale and retail) of garments and related accessories; distributor of baby and children apparels.

Description and history
Teo Guan Lee Corporation Bhd is an investment holding company with subsidiaries principally involved in the manufacture and trading (wholesale and retail) of garments and related accessories.

The Group’s history can be traced back to 1934 when Teo Guan Lee & Company, a sole proprietorship, was set up to trade in general merchandise. In 1974, TGL (Penang) Sdn Bhd was incorporated to take over the business of Teo Guan Lee & Company. Although the Group had its beginnings in the trading of non-branded garments, it has since included the manufacturing, marketing and distribution of well-known brands like ‘Kiki Lala’, ‘S’fare’, ‘Mizuno’, ‘TooToo’, ‘Bellington’, ‘Carpenter’, ‘Jo-Kids’, ‘Tom & Jerry’, ‘Cartoon Network’, ‘Sesame Street’, ‘Popeye’ and ‘Admiral’.

Over the years, the Group has invested in landed properties and has also ventured into the IT business.

Formerly known as Teras Design Bhd

Business Line
Operates as an investment holding company and provides management services to its subsidiaries
Subsidiary
AFFLUENT LIFESTYLE SDN. BHD.
Advisor
BKR PETER CHONG (FORMERLY KNOWN AS PETER CHONG & CO)
IPO date
10/25/1994
US SIC Code
2329
Company Address
Prai Industrial Estate, Plot 28
4, Lorong Perusahaan Maju
City province or state postal code
13600, PULAU PINANG
Phone: +60 4 507 6228
Fax: +60 4 507 9228
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.tglcorp.com.my