TERAOKA SEISAKUSHO CO LTD

TERAOKA SEISAKUSHO CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Teraoka Seisakusho Co Ltd is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture, process and sale of adhesive tapes principally in Japan. The company was founded in February 1921 by Akihiro Teraoka, the producer of the first electrical insulation tape. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Tokyo, Japan. It is publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange with stock code 3356.
Teraoka became the first Japanese company to successfully commercialize a wide range of carton packing tapes, including its main “Olive” tape, an adhesive cloth tape, as well as “Carton” tape, an adhesive paper version. The company specializes in the production of a range of tapes, including: adhesive cloth tapes, oriented poly propylene (OPP) and craft adhesive tapes; electrical insulation and electronic equipment tapes such as insulation tapes, production process tapes, non-flammable tapes and shield tapes; industrial tapes such as double-sided adhesive tapes, surface protection tapes, corrosion prevention tapes and curing tapes; and home-use tapes such as packaging tapes and double-sided adhesive tapes.
Teraoka Seisakusho Company has nine branch offices throughout Japan, which are located in Tokyo, Osaka, Nagoya, Sendai, Ohmiya, Fukuoka, Hong Kong, Shanghai and Shenzhen. It has three subsidiaries and one associate. The company became an ISO 14001 certified firm in 2001. The company operates under the supervision and leadership of Mr. Keishiro Teraoka, President.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture, process and sale of adhesive tapes. The Company’s products include the packaging tapes, such as adhesive cloth tapes, oriented poly propylene (OPP) adhesive tapes and kraft adhesive tapes; the electrical equipment- and electronic-related tapes, such as polyester film adhesive tapes, acetate cloth adhesive tapes, combination tapes, glass cloth adhesive tapes and tapes for electromagnetic wave shield use, as well as the industrial tapes, such as double-sided adhesive tapes, protection tapes, corrosion prevention tapes and curing tapes.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture, process and sale of adhesive tapes. The Company’s products include the packaging tapes, such as adhesive cloth tapes, oriented poly propylene (OPP) adhesive tapes and kraft adhesive tapes; the electrical equipment- and electronic-related tapes, such as polyester film adhesive tapes, acetate cloth adhesive tapes, combination tapes, glass cloth adhesive tapes and tapes for electromagnetic wave shield use, as well as the industrial tapes, such as double-sided adhesive tapes, protection tapes, corrosion prevention tapes and curing tapes. The Company was founded on February 11, 1921 and incorporated on May 5, 1943. It’s shares were registered as an over-the-counter stock by Japan Securities Dealer Association on December 14, 1977 and listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on February 1987.

Founded by Akihiro Teraoka, the producer of the first electrical insulation tape

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture, process and sale of adhesive tapes principally in Japan
Subsidiary
SHINEI SHOJI K.K.
Advisor
INOUE AUDITING CO INC
IPO date
12/14/1977
US SIC Code
2891
Company Address
1-4-22 HIROMACHI
SHINAGAWA-KU
City province or state postal code
140-8711, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3491 1141
Fax: +81 03 3491 5316
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.teraokatape.co.jp