TERAS RESOURCES INC.

TERAS RESOURCES INC.

Previous company name
PROFILE RESOURCES INC.
Name change date
9/26/2006
Company Overview
Teras Resources Inc. is a junior mining company engaged in the exploration and development of gold and base metal properties. Incorporated in 1994, the company was formerly known as Profile Resources, Inc. It later changed its corporate name to Teras Resources, Inc. in September 2006. The registered head office of the company is located in Calgary, Canada.
Teras Resources is focused on the acquisition and exploration of mineral property interests in Montana and Nevada, the United States and Canada as well. The company has a 100 per cent interest in 22 mining claims located in Granite County, Montana. Furthermore, Teras Resources is also engaged in the acquisition of the Golden Jubilee mine, which is estimated to hold more than 250,000 ounces of gold.
Teras Resources’ mission is to increase shareholder value by implementing sound scientific practices in exploring and developing high-quality gold and base metal properties in North America. The company is publicly traded on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol TRA.
Business Summary
The Company is involved in the acquisition and exploration of mineral property interests in Montana and Nevada, with the potential consideration of constructing an ore processing mill on its Watseca Mills property in Montana.
Description and history
The Company is involved in the acquisition and exploration of mineral property interests in Montana and Nevada, with the potential consideration of constructing an ore processing mill on its Watseca Mills property in Montana. The Company’s mission is to increase shareholder value by implementing sound scientific practices in exploring and developing high-quality gold and base metal properties in North America. To achieve its mission, The Company is actively engaged in expanding its project base through staking and acquisition of gold and base metal exploration targets in known producing areas of North America.

History

The Company has been changed its name from ‘PROFILE RESOURCES INC.’ to ‘TERAS RESOURCES INC.’ on September 27, 2006.

The Company was incorporated in Alberta, Canada on November 24, 1994.
The Company was listed on the TSX Venture Exchange on September 27, 2006.

Formerly known as Profile Resources, Inc

Business Line
Exploration and development of gold and base metal properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
MACKAY LLP
IPO date
9/12/1995
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 1600
1800, 4th Street SW
City province or state postal code
T2S 2S5, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 4032688411
Fax: +1 4032693290
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.profileresources.com