TERASAKI ELECTRIC CO., LTD.

TERASAKI ELECTRIC CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Terasaki Electric Co., Ltd. is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture and trade of marine and industrial systems, as well as electrical equipments and motor control systems, circuit breakers and electronic devices based on electrical energy control technologies principally in Japan. The company was founded in October 1923. Its registered headquarters is located in Osaka, Japan. The company is publicly traded on the JASDAQ with stock code 6637.
Terasaki’s operations are carried out through the following divisions: Marine Systems, Industrial Systems and Circuit Breakers. The Marine Systems division is responsible for the production and sale of power distribution systems, engine monitoring and controlling systems, general instrumentation, group starter panels and high voltage switchboards. The Industrial Systems division specializes in the manufacture and marketing of power distribution systems, co-generation systems, system engineering, electronic equipment and system for factory automation, monitoring and control system, medical tools and equipments. The Circuit Breakers division focuses on the production and trade of products such as moulded case circuit breakers, earth-leakage circuit breakers, Tem measure (Power Monitoring Equipment) and MCT (Multi-Cable Transit).
Terasaki has 14 consolidated subsidiaries, three non-consolidated subsidiaries and two associated companies. It operates under the supervision and leadership of Mr. Yasuhiko Terasaki, Chairman. The company strives towards excellence with considerations on outlook on the future of industry, the environment and lifestyles.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of marine and industrial systems, as well as electrical equipment. The Company operates in two business segments. The System segment manufactures and sells marine systems and industrial systems. Marine systems include power distribution systems, monitoring and controlling systems, group starter panels, high voltage switchboards and land electric supply systems. Industrial systems include power distribution control systems, co-generation systems, electronic application equipment and medical equipment. The Equipment segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of low voltage breakers such as air circuit breakers, electrical circuit breakers and leakage circuit breakers, as well as multi-cable transit systems.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of marine and industrial systems, as well as electrical equipment. The Company operates in two business segments. The System segment manufactures and sells marine systems and industrial systems. Marine systems include power distribution systems, monitoring and controlling systems, group starter panels, high voltage switchboards and land electric supply systems. Industrial systems include power distribution control systems, co-generation systems, electronic application equipment and medical equipment. The Equipment segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of low voltage breakers such as air circuit breakers, electrical circuit breakers and leakage circuit breakers, as well as multi-cable transit systems. The Company was founded on October 1, 1923 and established on 1 April 1980. Its share was listed on Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) on March 16, 2007.

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture and trade of marine and industrial systems, as well as electrical equipments and motor control systems, circuit breakers and electronic devices based on electrical energy control technologies principally in Japan
Subsidiary
TERAMECS CO.,LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
3/16/2007
US SIC Code
3629
Company Address
7-2-10 HANNANCHO
ABENO-KU
City province or state postal code
545-0021, OSAKA
Phone: +81 06 6692 1131
Fax: +81 06 6692 2122
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.terasaki.co.jp