TESMEC SPA

TESMEC SPA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a private firm engaged in the design, production and distribution of machines for used in the energy and telecommunications sectors in Italy. It was incorporated in the year 1991 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Milano.
The company offers machines and tools suitable to string extra high, high and medium voltage overhead power lines, fibre optic lines, underground cables and railways power lines. It also offers digging machines and trenching equipment for pipe lines, cables network, telecommunication projects, utilities and surface miners for rock quarries and cement plants. In addition, the company offers wheeled multi-purpose machines, such as fully hydrostatic machines which carry out three basic functions, as excavation, loading and lifting.
Business Summary
Tesmec SpA is an Italy-based company active in the design, production and marketing of integrated solutions for the construction and maintenance of infrastructures such as aerial and underground networks and pipelines.
Description and history
Tesmec SpA is an Italy-based company active in the design, production and marketing of integrated solutions for the construction and maintenance of infrastructures such as aerial and underground networks and pipelines. It operates mainly in two markets that include, the design, production, marketing and sale of integrated systems and machinery for stringing electrical networks and optical fiber cables and for stringing railway power lines, and the design, production, marketing and sale of high-powered crawler trenchers used in excavation for the installation of underground networks and pipelines or earth-moving operations, as well as to a lesser extent, multi-purpose machinery for construction sites. It markets, sells and distributes its products via a direct presence (locally incorporated companies, joint ventures and branches), in five countries (including Italy), and indirectly to end customers through dealers and agents, in 57 countries.


Description in Spanish
El Grupo Tesmec estб activo, principalmente, en la proyecciуn, producciуn y comercializaciуn de soluciones integradas para la construcciуn y la manutenciуn de infraestructuras como: redes aйreas y enterradas y tubos (oleoductos).
El Grupo, fundado en 1951 y dirigido por el Presidente y Administrador Delegado Ambrogio Caccia Dominioni, cuenta con mбs de 300 dependientes, dispone de cuatro establecimientos productivos, tres en Italia, en Grassobbio (Bйrgamo), Endine Gaiano (Bйrgamo) y en Sirone (Lecco), y uno en los Estados Unidos de Amйrica en Alvarado (Texas) y opera a travйs de dos lнneas de producto en el sector de la proyecciуn, producciуn y comercializaciуn de:

mбquinas y sistemas integrados para el tendido de redes elйctricas y datos, ademбs de el tendido de redes elйctricas ferroviarias;

mбquinas trencher articuladas de alta potencia para la excavaciуn en lнnea de redes y tubos (oleoductos) enterrados o para obras de excavaciуn y, en menor medida, mбquinas para obras multifuncionales (Gallmac )

Description in Italian
Il Gruppo Tesmec и attivo, principalmente, nella progettazione, produzione e commercializzazione di soluzioni integrate per la costruzione e la manutenzione di infrastrutture quali: reti aeree e interrate e tubi (pipeline). Dispone di quattro siti produttivi, tre in Italia, a Grassobbio (Bergamo), Endine Gaiano (Bergamo) e a Sirone (Lecco), e uno negli Stati Uniti d’America ad Alvarado (Texas) e opera attraverso due linee di prodotti nel settore della progettazione, produzione e commercializzazione di:
* macchine e sistemi integrati per la tesatura di reti elettriche e cavi in fibra ottica, nonchй per la tesatura di reti elettriche ferroviarie
* macchine trencher cingolate ad alta potenza per lo scavo in linea di reti e di tubi (pipeline) interrati o per opere di sbancamento e, in misura minore, macchine da cantiere multifunzionali
Business Line
Engaged in the design, production and distribution of machines for used in the energy and telecommunications sectors in Italy
Subsidiary
LOCAVERT SA
Advisor

IPO date
7/1/2010
US SIC Code
3531
Company Address
Piazza Sant Ambrogio 16

City province or state postal code
MILANO
Phone: +39 423 2911
Fax: +39 452 2444
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.tesmec.com