TEUZA – A FAIRCHILD TECHNOLOGY VENTURE LTD.

TEUZA – A FAIRCHILD TECHNOLOGY VENTURE LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company operates as a publicly quoted investment firm. It was founded in the year 1992. The registered head office of the company is located in Haifa, Israel. It is listed on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under the ticker code TUZA.
The company invests in companies engaged in software, semiconductors, communications, electronics and medical equipment. Its investments are in equity or equity-linked securities, and take place in all stages of venture funding, from seed to start-up and through later stage growth. The company’s portfolio of investments include Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd., Sagantec, NESS-Neuromuscular Electrical Stimulation Systems Ltd., Qualion Ltd., Rotlex, Diagnostic Technologies Ltd., Pegasus Technologies Ltd. and An Neng Telecommunication Technology Co. Its strategic partners include MannKind Corporation, Applied Materials, Intel, Dow, Fairchild Corp., Nidek, and Johnson & Johnson.
The company’s mission is to use Israel’s entrepreneurship spirit to establish Israeli based multinational successful high-tech companies.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israel-based company, which mainly invests in companies engaged in software, semiconductors, communications, electronics and medical equipment.
Description and history
The Company is an Israel-based company, which mainly invests in companies engaged in software, semiconductors, communications, electronics and medical equipment. All of the Company’s investments are in equity or equity-linked securities, and take place in all stages of venture funding, from seed to start-up and through later stage growth. The Company’s portfolio includes Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd., Sagantec, NESS-Neuromuscular Electrical Stimulation Systems Ltd., Qualion Ltd., Rotlex, Diagnostic Technologies Ltd., Pegasus Technologies Ltd. and An Neng Telecommunication Technology Co. As of June 2008, the Company increased its investment in Media Bost Ltd. to 17%.

History

1991 – Incorporation under Israel law
1992 – IPO on Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange
2007 – The Company sold her holdings in N.E.S.S for 16 Million USD.
2008 – The Company published a new website.
2010 – The company will invest 750 thousand USD in Deejflex, will hold approximately 26%.
2010 – Substitute Roatlx stocks and bonds for 14% of ADT.

Business Line
Operates as an investment firm
Subsidiary
DIGIFLEX LTD
Advisor
KOST FORER GABBAY & KASIERER
IPO date
4/1/1992
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
P.O.B 25266

City province or state postal code
31250, HAIFA
Phone: +972 4 8728788
Fax: +972 4 8729393
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.teuzafund.com