TEVEL ISRAEL INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS LTD

TEVEL ISRAEL INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tevel Israel International Communications Ltd, also known as Tevel Digital, is a leading cable operator in Israel. The company was founded in 1988 to develop, construct and operate cable television systems and multi-channel broadcasting in Israel.
Tevel Digital has five franchises which has an overall potential of approximately 660,000 homes (40 percent of Israel’s homes). These include the entire Tel Aviv-Givatayim metropolitan area. In November of 1999, the company has acquired 35% of Golden Channels, a cable company which has approximately 340,000 subscribers in the areas of Jerusalem, Ramat Gan, Beer Sheva, Acco and Nahariya. Tevel Digital also holds the 50% of Netvision’s shares and works with the marketing activities of cable television services and in content-related activities of Matav-Cable Systems Media Ltd.
By the end of 2000, Tevel Digital offers a package of 48 television channels broadcasted with bi-directional analog technology, servicing more than 450,000 households in the country.
Business Summary
The company involves in broadcasting multi-channeled cable television systems via sattelite business.
Description and history
Tevel Israel International Comminucations Ltd. involves in broadcasting multi-channeled cable television systems via sattelite business.

In December 2006, Tevel’s operations were merged with rival Matav – Cable Systems Media Ltd to form a new entity Hot – Cable Systems Media Ltd.

Business Line
Develops, constructs and operates cable television systems and multi-channel broadcasting in Israel
Subsidiary

Advisor
SOMEKH CHAIKIN
IPO date

US SIC Code
4833
Company Address
2 HASHLOSHA STREET

City province or state postal code
TEL AVIV
Phone: +972 3 638 24 01
Fax: +972 3 537 60 19
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.tevel.co.il