TEX-RAY INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD

TEX-RAY INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tex-Ray Industrial Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of dyed yarn, woven fabrics and garments. The company was established in 1978 and has its registered headquarters in Shin Tien Village, Taiwan.
Tex-Ray Industrial’s business activities include weaving, finishing , dyeing and trading textile yarn and chemical fabric. The company’s products include apparel, metal fiber, knitted fabrics, woven cloth, skirts, trousers, sporting clothes, leisure clothes, mercerized cotton yarn such as modal rayon yarn, rayon R/L, stranded yarn, and fancy yarn and other related products. Annually, the company has an estimated operating revenue/turnover of more than $ 100 million.
The company has manufacturing facilities in China, Vietnam, Swaziland and Mexico.
The company markets its products in Africa, Oceania, Europe, the Americas and Asia.
Tex-Ray Industrial Co., Ltd.’s common shares are traded on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the stock code 1467.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are the production including dyeing yarn, colored yarn, woven yarn, fancy yarn, woven fabric and apparels.
Description and history
The Company was established on 18 August 1978. The Company was listed on 21 December 1998 on TSEC. The principal activities of the Company are the production including dyeing yarn, colored yarn, woven yarn, fancy yarn, woven fabric and apparels.

The history of the Company

1978/06
Tex-Ray Industrial Co., Ltd. founded Established dyeing division.

1989/12
Merged Yeou-Yih Co., Ltd. Established fancy yarn division.

1995/12
Initial public offering on TSE.

1996/01
Established fabric division.

1998/12
Established apparel division.
1998/12
Received permission for stock market listing.
1998/12
Invested Amray Mexico SADE CV garment factory.

1999/10
Invested Tex-Ray Mexico SADE CV-knitting and dyeing & finishing factory.

2000/04
Invested Happysoft System Co., Ltd.
2000/05
Invested Maxray Mexico SADE CV garment factory.
2000/06
Invested TRLA Group, Inc. LA Customer service office.

2001/01
Invested Z-PLY Corp. NY Customer service office.
2001/03
Invested Tex-Ray USA Group, Inc. NY Customer service office.
2001/04
Invested King’s Metal Fiber Technologies Co., Ltd.
2001/05
Invested Supercritical Union Technology Co., Ltd.
2001/06
Approved IT Applications Promotion Project from Ministry of Economic Affairs. Textile global operation management system
2001/09
Invested Proton Investment Swaziland (PTY) Ltd. garment factory.
2001/10
Award for Taiwan Industrial Technology Advancement Award from Ministry of Economic Affairs.

2002/01
Merged Tex-Ray Textile Co., Ltd.
2002/04
Invested Taitex Swaziland (PTY) Ltd. spinning factory.
Invested Tex-Ray Swaziland (PTY) Ltd garment factory.
2002/11
Award for Taiwan incorporation competition Award.
2002/12
Achieved Enterprise Research Alliance Incubation plan from Industrial Development Bureau.
Supercritical fluid technology of research and development alliance plan

2003/01
Award for Taiwan Symbol of Excellence Winners & National Award of Excellence.
Ultra Mercerized Cotton Color Yarn

2004/01
Dyeing Division achieved the ISO14001 Certification.
2004/04
Approved IT Application Promotion Project from Ministry of Economic Affairs. [ The Coordination Design and Management Information System of Textile products] 2004/10
Award for [Industrial Excellence Award] of year 2004
2004/11
Approved by IDB to establish Group Operation Head Quarter

2005/01
Invested Taiwan Supercritical Technology Company

2006/01
Invested Garment Factory in Vietnam

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of dyed yarn, woven fabrics and garments
Subsidiary
FLYNN INTERNATIONAL LTD.
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
12/21/1998
US SIC Code
2281
Company Address
126, Yi Ling Road

City province or state postal code
SHIN TIEN VILLAGE
Phone: +886 2 6279 2011
Fax: +886 2 6279 2275
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.texray.com.tw