TEZPORE TEA COMPANY LTD

TEZPORE TEA COMPANY LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tezpore Tea Company Limited is an industrial company engaged in the operation of tea estates in India, specializing in the cultivation of tea plants. The company was incorporated in March 1918. The registered head office of the company is located in Kolkata, India. The company is publicly traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code 590045.
Tezpore Tea has three tea estates located in Assam which has a land area of 1,343 hectares with a crop of approximately 2.9 million kilograms of tea made, and one tea estate in Darjeeling, West Bengal which has a land area of 363 hectares with a crop of approximately 1.5 million kilograms of green leaf (as of 2005). The company serves as an associate enterprise of Dhunseri Tea & Industries Ltd., one of the largest tea manufacturers in the world.
Tezpore Tea Company operates under the supervision and management of C. K. Dhanuka, Chairman, and S. Gadhoke, the company’s Chief Executive.
Business Summary
The Company main activity is is Cultivation of tea.
Description and history
The Company main activity is is Cultivation of tea .The Company was Incorporated on 16th March, 1918. at Calcutta. The Company`s Bahipoorki (677 hectares) and Orange (349 hectares estates are situated in the Darrang district of Assam. Between 1973 and 1980 further extension totalling 209 hectares were planted.1949 – 8,250 preference shares were converted into equity shares. The option to convert preference shares into equity shares expired in 1951.1955 – 39,657 Bonus equity shares issued in the proportion 1:4. Note: The preference shares now carry dividend at the rate of 8.98% p.a being cumulative as to 5% of the dividend per annum.

The Company was was acquired by Dhunseri Tea and Industries Ltd and it was delisted from Bombay stock exchnage.

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the operation of tea estates in India, specializing in the cultivation of tea plants
Subsidiary

Advisor
LOVELOCK & LEWES
IPO date

US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
DHUNSERI HOUSE, 2ND FLOOR
4A, WOODBURN PARK
City province or state postal code
700 020, KOLKATA
Phone: +91 22401841
Fax: +91 22408350
Country address: INDIA
Website url: