THAI CAPITAL CORPORATION PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

THAI CAPITAL CORPORATION PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
THAI HEAT EXCHANGE PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
6/18/2007
Company Overview
Thai Capital Corporation Public Company Limited (TCC), formerly known as Thai Heat Exchange Public Company Limited, is a Thai-based company primarily engaged in the production and distribution of air conditioners and related parts for vehicles and buildings. The company’s corporate office is located in Bangkok, Thailand.
TCC’s products include evaporators, condensers, compressors, coils and others. It is a leading manufacturer and distributor of condensing and evaporating/cooling coils. The company produces products at its production site in Chachoengsao Province. It sells products throughout Thailand as well as exports to the rest in Asia, Australia, Europe, and the United States.
The company also has two subsidiaries, Theco Sales Co., Ltd., which is engaged in the supply of air conditioners and related parts, as well as Burapha Steel Industries Co., Ltd., which is involved in the manufacture and sales of steel (long products).
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company and Theco Sales Co.,Ltd. (“the subsidiary”) involve the manufacturing of parts for air conditioners for car and buildings. However, in the third quarter of 2008, the Company discontinued of air conditioner spare parts production business sector. Apart from this, in during 2008 the Company operates its new business with respect to distribution of coal and business with respect to service rendered of merchandise transportation by sea – going vessels. Given the business in respect of involve the manufacturing of steel, the Company’s group will operate such business until April 30, 2008 since the Company disposed investment in ordinary shares of Burapa Steel Industries Co., Ltd. to other company.
Description and history
The Company was established in 1972 to venture into automobile air-conditioning. It started to import components from the US and manufactured evaporator unit under license of MARK IV USA.
Ever since the licensing agreement expired, THECO has been on its own to develop business, serving almost all European cars in Thailand on OEM basis and exporting to various countries in Asia. Today, export includes Australia, Middle East, Europe, Far East and USA.
Following the listing in the Stock Exchange of Thailand, SET, in 1991, THECO starts to invest heavily both in local market and overseas.
Thai Heat Exchange PCL is a manufacture of quality condenser coils, evaporator coils for automobile and room air-conditioners and other applications, such as slab coils, cooler coils, heater coils, refrigerator coils , box air-conditioners. It caters to the various sectors of its large clientele.
The Company has been one of the leaders in Thailand automobile air-conditioning market. It has been supplying to many car manufacturers locally and abroad, as well as being a major player in Thailand aftermarket.
The Company also produces coil and condenser for room air-conditioning for nearly 3 decades plus long experience in acquiring and selecting parts for air-conditioning. We know well how to make and seek good component parts for room air-conditioning.
The Company is also a leading manufacturer and distributor of condensing and evaporating/cooling coils. The coils can be made of either copper or aluminium tubes and aluminium fins in various size to meet with the customers’ varying demands in domestic and worldwide. Also for other applications, such as water cooler, cooling box, ventilator, heater, and refrigerator, the Company, as a specialized coil maker, has been supplying various sizes to many OEM in many countries.
SKYE is refrigerant recovery and recycling machine used in automobile air-conditioning service centers or workshops. It is available for both R12 and R134a. SKYE is made in U.S.A.. THECO is proudly authorized, as the sole distributor of SKYE in Thailand.
The Company has been grouped as a Company Under Rehabilitation since 2000
Change of the Company’s Name and Symbol for Thai Heat Exchange Public Company Limited (THECO)
Thai Heat Exchange Public Company Limited has changed its name to Thai Capital Corporation Public Company Limited, and has already completed the legal process for changing its name.
Therefore, effective from June 18, 2007 onwards, the securities name and symbol in the trading system will be changed as follows:
Old Name
Full Name
‘Thai Heat Exchange Public Company Limited’
Symbol
‘THECO’
New Name
Full Name
‘Thai Capital Corporation Public Company Limited’
Symbol
‘TCC

Business Line
Engaged in the production and distribution of air conditioners and related parts for vehicles and buildings
Subsidiary
THECO SALES CO LTD
Advisor
SP AUDIT COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
4/29/1991
US SIC Code
5052
Company Address
1364, Ramkhamhaeng Road, Suan Laung

City province or state postal code
10250, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 318 2478
Fax: +66 2 318 2655
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.thaiheat.com