THAI CARBON BLACK PCL

THAI CARBON BLACK PCL

Previous company name
THAI CARBON BLACK CO LTD
Name change date
4/28/1994
Company Overview
Thai Carbon Black PCL, established in 1978, is the leading manufacturer of carbon black in Thailand. It is a subsidiary of Aditya Birla Group, one of India’s largest conglomerates. The company’s corporate office is located in Bangkok, Thailand.
Thai Carbon Black produces more than 210,000 tonnes per year of furnace grade carbon black at its sophisticated manufacturing plant located in the Angthong Province of Thailand. It has the capability to customize carbon black grades as per clients’ requirements. The company’s products are sold under the brand name Birla Carbon.
Thai Carbon Black supplies products throughout Thailand. It also exports to a number of countries, including Japan, Indonesia, the Philippines, Malaysia, China, Korea, Taiwan, and Australia. More than 50 per cent of Japan’s total carbon black import is from the company. Its customer base includes the world’s top three tire manufacturers, namely, Bridgestone, Michelin, and Goodyear.
Thai Carbon Black’s quality assurance process and standards have been set out in accordance with: ISO 9001, ISO 14001, OHSAS 18001, ISO/TS 16949 and ISO/IEC 17025. The company is the first in Thailand to achieve these five accreditations.
Thai Carbon Black was listed among the world’s best 200 small companies by Forbes magazine in the years 2002, 2003, 2005, and 2006.
Business Summary
The Company is a leading manufacturer of various grades of Furnace Carbon Black. Its principal activity is the manufacture of carbon black to sell to both domestic and export markets.
Description and history
In 1978, the Company was set up to manufacture furnace grade carbon black of international standard. Over the years, the Company has grown exponentially and today it is one of the largest producer of Carbon Black in the world at a Single Location. Carbon black is a very fine powder, which is used mainly in the rubber industry. The major use of carbon black is in the production of automobile tyres, which accounts for about 90 % of total usage.
The Company was listed on Stock Exchange of Thailand on August 24, 1990. The Company’s Share Capital is 300 Million Baht and Book Value par share being 110 Baht.

Business Line
Manufacturer of carbon black
Subsidiary
ALEXANDRIA AXRYLIC FIBERS CO
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG OFFICE LIMITED
IPO date
8/24/1990
US SIC Code
2895
Company Address
Mahatun Plaza Building, 12th Floor, 888/122
128, Ploenchit Road, Patuwan, Lumpinee
City province or state postal code
10330, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 253 6745
Fax: +66 2 254 9031
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.birlacarbon.com