THAI INDUSTRIAL GASES PCL

THAI INDUSTRIAL GASES PCL

Previous company name
THAI INDUSTRIAL GASES LTD
Name change date
3/14/1994
Company Overview
This privately owned company is the leading industrial gases company in Thailand. It is the leading manufacturer and distributor of industrial gases, medical gases, special gases and related gas equipment in Thailand. It serves a wide range of industries such as chemical, petrochemical, oil refinery, glass, medical, electronics, metals, fabrications and food industries. The company was established in 1970 and transacts business from its registered head office located in Samut Prakan, Thailand.
The company is certified with ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 17025, GMP, HACCP and NATA. It has the largest distribution fleet in industrial gas market and operates as the market leader in industrial gas market and the leader in safety standard in gas industry. The company has three distribution centers, which are at Talan, Had Yai, and Map Ta Phut for serving gases to customers across the country. It has a production base covering major geography zone (Central, East, South). It operates five air separation plants. These high capacity plants are located nationwide, primarily in Talan (Saraburi), Map Ta Phut (Rayong), Leam Chabang (Chonburi) and Had Yai (Songkhla).
The company is part of The Linde Group, Germany, the world leader in industrial gases business.
Business Summary
The Company is the largest manufacturer and distributor of industrial, medical and specialized gases in Thailand. It manufactures and distributes imported medical equipment, and oxygen and nitrogen in both gas and liquid form, and is also engaged in servicing pipeline installations.
Description and history
The Company is the largest manufacturer and distributor of industrial, medical and specialized gases in Thailand. It manufactures and distributes imported medical equipment, and oxygen and nitrogen in both gas and liquid form, and is also engaged in servicing pipeline installations.

On 2 January 2002, the company was delisted due to a takeover by Skty (Thailand) Limited.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
At the extraordinary shareholders’ meeting held on September 15, 2006, the shareholders approved to change the fiscal year of the Company from the year ending September 30 to December 31, to commence on January 1, and end on December 31, with effect from the fiscal year of 2006.

Business Line
Manufacturer and distributor of industrial gases, medical gases, special gases and related gas equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG PHOOMCHAI AUDIT LTD.
IPO date

US SIC Code
2813
Company Address
2/3 M.14 BANG NA-TRAD RD.
BANG KAEO,
City province or state postal code
10540, SAMUT PRAKAN
Phone: +66 2 338 6400
Fax:
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: