THAL LIMITED

THAL LIMITED

Previous company name
THAL JUTE MILLS LIMITED
Name change date
2/2004
Company Overview
Thal Limited, formerly known as Thal Jute Mills Limited, is a publicly quoted company with active interests in the manufacture and sale of jute and engineering products. The company was incorporated in January of 1966 and has its registered headquarters in Karachi, Pakistan.
Thal’s business operations are grouped into two divisions namely, Jute and Engineering. The Jute division is responsible for the production of twill sacks, twill sacks, coffee sacks, sugar sacks, heavy cees bags, light cees bags, Hessian clothes, Hessian bags (ordinary/natural white), as well as jute yarns and twines. The division has its production plant in Muzaffargarh, Pakistan. The Engineering division is responsible for the production of auto air conditioners, heat exchangers, wiring harnesses and heaters as well as blowers. The division’s production plant is located in Karachi, Pakistan. Thal’s quality management system and environmental management system are certified according to ISO 9001:2000 and ISO 14001 standards, respectively.
The company markets and distributes its products in Egypt, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, and the United States. Thal’s common shares are traded on the Karachi and Lahore Stock Exchanges under the ticker symbol “THALL”.
Business Summary
The Company is involved in the manufacture of Jute goods and assembly and manufacture of engineering goods consisting of auto air conditioners, wire harness and heater blowers.The Company operates in two segments: engineering, and building material and allied products. The engineering segment is engaged in the manufacturing of automotive parts. The building material and allied product segment include jute, papersack and laminate operations.
Description and history
The Company is involved in the manufacture of Jute goods and assembly and manufacture of engineering goods consisting of auto air conditioners, wire harness and heater blowers. The Company operates in two segments: engineering, and building material and allied products. The engineering segment is engaged in the manufacturing of automotive parts. The building material and allied product segment include jute, papersack and laminate operations. Its subsidiaries include Noble Computer Services (Pvt) Limited, Pakistan Industrial Aids (Private) Limited and Makro-Habib Pakistan Limited. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2009 (fiscal 2009), the Company is focused on the manufacture of aluminum radiators in Pakistan.
The Company was incorporated on January 31, 1966 as a Public Company Limited by shams
The Company shares are quoted on the Karachi and Lahore Stock Exchanges on April 8, 1967.

Formerly known as Thal Jute Mills Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of jute and engineering products
Subsidiary
MAKRO-HABIB PAKISTAN LIMITED
Advisor
FORD RHODES SIDAT HYDER & CO.
IPO date
4/8/1967
US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
4TH FLOOR, HOUSE OF HABIB, 3 JINNAH
COOPERATIVE HOUSING SOCIETY, BLOCK 7/8
City province or state postal code
KARACHI
Phone: +92 021 34312030
Fax: +92 021 34312318
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.thallimited.com