THALASSA HOLDINGS LTD.

THALASSA HOLDINGS LTD.

Previous company name
THALASSA ENERGY LTD.
Name change date
5/7/2009
Company Overview
Through its subsidiary, Thalassa Energy Services Ltd., the company is involved in the production and sale of portable modular source systems (PMSS) to the marine geophysical industry. This equipment is installed on a vessel in order to provide the seismic (sound) source, and allows exploration and production companies to perform reservoir monitoring. PMSS is used in Life of Field Seismic (LOFS), a process using ocean bottom cables or fiber optic networks to produce four-dimensional (4-D) seismic data to define reservoir fluid-flow. Formerly known as Thalassa Energy Ltd., the company was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Road Town, British Virgin Islands. It is listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange on 29 July 2008.
Business Summary
The Company was established as a holding company, and currently has one operating subsidiary, Thalassa Energy Services Ltd. (‘TESL’), which was established to acquire marine seismic equipment, specifically a Portable Modular Source System (‘PMSS(TM)’). The PMSS(TM) is equipment which can be installed on a vessel in order to provide the seismic (sound) source to allow E&P companies to perform reservoir monitoring
Description and history
The Company was established as a holding company, and currently has one operating subsidiary, Thalassa Energy Services Ltd. (‘TESL’), which was established to acquire marine seismic equipment, specifically a Portable Modular Source System (‘PMSS(TM)’). The PMSS(TM) is equipment which can be installed on a vessel in order to provide the seismic (sound) source to allow E&P companies to perform reservoir monitoring.

PMSS(TM) is used in Life of Field Seismic (‘LoFS’), a process using ocean bottom cables or fibre optic networks to produce 4-D (3-D time-lapsed) seismic data to define reservoir fluid-flow.

History
The Company was incorporated and registered in British Virgin Island on 26 September 2007 and listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange on 29 July 2008.

Change of name
The Board of the Thalassa Energy Ltd (the ‘Company’) announces that the Company has changed its name to Thalassa Holdings Ltd. Accordingly, the change of name to Thalassa Holdings Ltd is expected to take effect with the London Stock Exchange on 7 May 2009.

Formerly known as Thalassa Energy Ltd

Business Line
Involved in the production and sale of portable modular source systems (PMSS) to to the marine geophysical industry
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOORE STEPHENS LLP
IPO date
7/29/2008
US SIC Code
1389
Company Address
P.O. Box 800
Folio Chambers
City province or state postal code
ROAD TOWN
Phone: +1 284 494 7065
Fax: +1 284 494 8356
Country address: VIRGIN ISLANDS (BRITISH)
Website url: www.thalassaholdingsltd.com