THALES ELECTRONICS PLC

THALES ELECTRONICS PLC

Previous company name
RACAL ELECTRONICS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Name change date
12/20/2000
Company Overview
Thales Electronics Plc is a public limited company engaged in the manufacture of television, radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephony and line telegraphy. The company also operates as a holding company for subsidiaries involved in insurance services. Thales Electronics is headquartered in Addlestone, United Kingdom. The company was incorporated in June 1951, and it was formerly known as Racal Electronics Public Limited Company.
Thales Electronics is a leading international hi-tech group supplying electronic products and advanced systems across aerospace, defence and IT markets. The company is operating as a part of the Thales Group, a leading international electronics and systems group, serving defence, aerospace and security markets worldwide. Thales Electronics accounts for around one quarter of Thales’ global business.
Thales Electronics’ global ultimate owner is the State of France. The company’s subsidiaries are Link-Miles Limited, a private limited company incorporated in April 1905; Decca Limited, a private limited company incorporated in February 1929; Controls and Communications Limited, a private limited company incorporated in June 1936; Thales Nominees Limited, a private limited company incorporated in March 1941; and Thales Security Systems UK Limited, a private limited company incorporated in November 1945.
Business Summary
Racal Electronics is the holding company of a group whose principal activities are professional electronics, fire and physical security and telecommunications.
Description and history
Racal Electronics plc was acquired by Thompson CSF on 15 June 2000 under the terms of 450p in cash for each Racal Ord, a loan note alternative is available. The lead advisor was Credit Suisse First Boston.
Racal Electronics is the holding company of a group whose principal activities are professional electronics, fire and physical security and telecommunications. The group is organised along the following divisions: Security; Data Communications; Radio Communications; Defence Radar & Avionics; Marine & Energy; Telecommunications and specialized business areas.

Formerly known as Racal Electronics Public Limited Company

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of television, radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephony and line telegraphy
Subsidiary
CAMELOT GLOBAL SERVICES LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
WESTERN ROAD

City province or state postal code
RG12 1RG, BRACKNELL
Phone: +44 1344 481222
Fax: +44 1344 454119
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.racal.com