THALLION PHARMACEUTICALS INC.

THALLION PHARMACEUTICALS INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Thallion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a Canadian-based biotechnology company that focuses on developing pharmaceutical products in the areas of infectious disease and oncology. The company, with headquarters located in Montreal, Quebec, was founded in March 2007 from the amalgamation of Ecopia BioSciences Inc. and Caprion Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Thallion Pharmaceuticals develops anticancer therapies from soil-dwelling microorganisms using Decipher technology. The company’s first product candidate is Shigamabs, a dual antibody product for the treatment of Shigatoxin-producing E. coli bacterial infections. It is also developing two oncology products based on targeted therapy; CAP-232, a novel peptide with potential efficacy in multiple oncology indications and ECO-4601, a novel small molecule derived from a nonpathogenic microorganism. The company was founded upon two proprietary technology platforms; CellCarta, a proteomics discovery platform that provides a means to identify novel drug targets, predicts the safer therapeutics, and identifies a particular therapy that would benefit to the patients; and DECIPHER, a genomics-based discovery platform. The company’s DECIPHER technology includes an artificial intelligence platform that combines a proprietary genomics database and bioinformatics tools. Thallion’s company’s shares are listed and traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) under the symbol TLN.
Business Summary
The Company is a biotechnology company focused on developing new treatments for under-served markets in oncology and infectious diseases.
Description and history
The Company is a biotechnology company focused on developing new treatments for under-served markets in oncology and infectious diseases. The Company’s first product candidate is Shigamabsr, a dual antibody product for the treatment of Shigatoxin-producing E. coli bacterial infections. It is also developing two oncology products based on targeted therapy; TLN-232, a novel peptide with potential efficacy in multiple oncology indications and TLN-4601, a novel small molecule derived from a nonpathogenic microorganism.

HISTORY
—————
Ecopia BioSciences Inc. (the ‘Company’), incorporated under the Canada Business Corporations Act, searches for new antibacterial, antifungal and anticancer drugs from microorganisms. The Company applies proprietary genomics technologies to families of microorganisms that naturally produce such drugs in order to rapidly discover new small molecules with pharmaceutical potential. The Company is considered to be in the development stage. Substantially all of the Company’s research and development expenditures, and all revenues from research contracts, since inception, relate to the Company’s core technology platform. In addition, the Company’s capital expenditures since inception relate principally to the Company’s core technology platform.

The Company was formed on 19 January 1998 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on 10 October 2000.

Effective March 13, 2007, the Company has merged with Caprion Pharmaceuticals Inc. to form Thallion Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Effective March 15, 2007, the common shares of Ecopia BioSciences Inc. (Symbol: EIA) were delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange (‘TSX’), and the common shares of Thallion Pharmaceuticals Inc. commenced trading on the TSX under the stock symbol ‘TLN’.

Founded from the amalgamation of Ecopia BioSciences Inc. And Caprion Pharmaceuticals Inc

Business Line
Focuses on developing pharmaceutical products in the areas of infectious disease and oncology
Subsidiary
CAPRION PROTEOMICS GENERAL PARTNERSHIP
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
10/10/2000
US SIC Code
2835
Company Address
7150, Alexander Fleming

City province or state postal code
H4S 2C8, MONTREAL, QC
Phone: +1 5149403600
Fax: +1 5142283622
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.thallion.com