THE ARAB DAIRY PRODUCTS CO. S.A.E

THE ARAB DAIRY PRODUCTS CO. S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Arab Dairy Products Co. (Arab Dairy) SAE is a publicly quoted company engaged in the production of cheese. The company was established in June of 1985 and has its registered head office located in Cairo, Egypt.
The Arab Dairy offers a wide range of quality dairy products including processed cheese, white cheese, Swiss hard and semi-hard cheeses, in addition to mozzarella cheese, and fresh cream. The company owns three registered red brand names: Panda, Dairy, and La Classe. It employs more than 660 employees ranging between production engineers, sales and marketing teams, technical and administrative people and factory workers. The company owns a specialized fleet of vans and cooling systems that distribute its products around Cairo and the rest of Egypt. Arab Dairy clients do not only include retail and wholesale outlets, but also hotels, resorts, restaurants, hospitals, school programs, airlines and the army which are serviced through its catering division. The Arab Dairy’s products are marketed across the Middle Eastern region to countries such as Lebanon, Jordan, Libya, the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Palestine, Bahrain, Oman and Kuwait.
The Arab Dairy is listed on the Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ADPC.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the dairy industry. The Company produces different international kinds of cheese, including feta white, Istanbully white, triangles, cheddar, emmental, parmesan, and mozzarella cheeses.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the dairy industry. The Company produces different international kinds of cheese, including feta white, Istanbully white, triangles, cheddar, emmental, parmesan, and mozzarella cheeses. The Company’s products are branded Panda, Wonder Cow, The two Cows, Gardens’ Cow, Arab Dairy and La Classe.
The Company was founded in 1985, The Company is a genuine success story and an establishment that is, today, one of the major producers of the Middle East.
The Company was listed on The Egyptian Exchange (EGX) on January 24, 2001.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of cheese
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOSTAFA SHAWKI & PARTNERS
IPO date
1/24/2001
US SIC Code
2023
Company Address
P.O. Box 1519
15, Abdel Hameed Badawy St,Alf Maskn – Heliopolis
City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 2 6241883
Fax: +20 2 6241884
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.arabdairy.com