THE CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

THE CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name
TR CITY OF LONDON TRUST PLC
Name change date
10/16/1997
Company Overview
The City of London Investment Trust Plc is a provider of financial services in the United Kingdom. The company’s head office is located in London.
The City of London Investment Trust is well suited to those regular savers who want a starter equity investment and as a cornerstone of a UK equity portfolio. The company invests in quality companies, mostly British and many of which are household names or international leaders in their industry, such as Glaxo, BP or HSBC. It invests predominantly in large companies. The company’s investment porftfolios are HSBC, BP, British American Tobacco, Diageo, Barclays, Lloyds TSB Group, GlaxosmithKline, BT Group, Royal Dutch Shell, and Land Securities Group. The company provides services to sectors including financial, consumer goods, consumer services, oil & gas, industrials, utilities, basic materials, telecommunications, and health care.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment company.
Description and history
The Company is an investment company as defined in Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985 and Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006 and operates as an investment trust in accordance with Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988. It is required to seek approval from HM Revenue & Customs (“HMRC”).

The Company’s objective is to provide long term growth in income and capital, principally by investment in UK equities.

History:
The Company was incorporated on 26 September 1891 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 4 May 1955.

The Company was formed as City of London Brewery Company Limited in 1860 to acquire Calverts, a family brewing business at Upper Thames Street in the City of London. The brewery had extensive interests in the licensed premises trade. In 1932, the name was changed to the City of London Brewery and Investment Trust Limited, parts of the business having been sold and the proceeds invested in securities according to investment trust principles. In 1968, the remaining part of the brewery business was sold and the Company concentrated exclusively on investments in securities. In 1970, the Company appointed Touche, Remnant & Co. as Investment Manager and in 1982, the name was changed to TR City of London Trust PLC. In 1992, Touche, Remnant & Co. was acquired by Henderson Administration Group plc (now Henderson Global Investors (Holdings) plc). Henderson Global Investors (Holdings) plc was acquired by AMP in the spring of 1998. The name of the Company was changed to the City of London Investment Trust plc in October 1997. Had the Company not re-registered in 1891, the Annual General Meeting for 2005 would be the 145th rather than the 113th.

Business Line
A provider of financial services in the United Kingdom
Subsidiary
CITY OF LONDON FINANCE COMPANY LIMITED(THE)
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
5/4/1955
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
201, Bishopsgate

City province or state postal code
EC2M 3AE, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7818 1818
Fax: +44 20 7818 1819
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.cityinvestmenttrust.com