THE CLUB COMPANY (UK) LIMITED

THE CLUB COMPANY (UK) LIMITED

Previous company name
CLUBHAUS LIMITED
Name change date
9/2/2004
Company Overview
The Club Company (Uk) Limited, incorporated in November of 1995, operates as an intermediary holding company which coordinates the activities of its subsidiary undertakings. The company was formerly known as Clubhaus Limited and was renamed as The Club Company (Uk) Limited in September of 2004. The registered business office of the company is located in Reading, United Kingdom. It has an annual estimated operating revenue/turnover of more than $8 million.
Some of the company’s wholly owned subsidiaries include: Castle Royle Limited, which is engaged in the operation of Castle Royle Golf and Country Club; and The Club Operations Limited, which specializes in the operation of sports arenas and stadiums.
Business Summary
Clubhaus PLC is a leisure company engaged in the identification, acquisition, development and operation of golf courses and related facilities in Germany and the UK. The Company derives its income from long term memberships, annual subscriptions, green fees, and the sale of food and drinks and goods through its shops. Clubhaus’ properties often comprise additional real estate with potential for sale and development.
Description and history
Clubhaus PLC is a leisure company engaged in the identification, acquisition, development and operation of golf courses and related facilities in Germany and the UK. The Company derives its income from long term memberships, annual subscriptions, green fees, and the sale of food and drinks and goods through its shops. Clubhaus’ properties often comprise additional real estate with potential for sale and development.

RNS DATED MAY 26, 2004
Cancellation of admission
Clubhaus Plc announces that it is has applied to the London Stock Exchange for the cancellation of admission of Clubhaus’ ordinary shares to trading on AIM. It is anticipated that such cancellation will take effect from 8.00 a.m. on 25 June 2004.

This follows today’s announcement by Park Lane Acquisitions Limited that its recommended offer to acquire the whole of the issued and to be issued share capital of Clubhaus was unconditional in all respects and that it intended to procure that Clubhaus applied for the cancellation of admission of its ordinary shares to trading on AIM.

Formerly known as Clubhaus Limited and was renamed as The Club Company (Uk) Limited in September of 2004

Business Line
Operates as an intermediary holding company which coordinates the activities of its subsidiary undertakings
Subsidiary
HOWARD OROVAL S.L.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
7992
Company Address
Bath Road, Knowl Hill

City province or state postal code
RG10 9AL, BERKSHIRE
Phone: +44 870 240 8924
Fax: +44 870 240 8925
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.clubhaus.com