THE GARDEN CENTRE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

THE GARDEN CENTRE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
WYEVALE GARDEN CENTRES LIMITED
Name change date
7/17/2009
Company Overview
Wyevale Garden Centres PLC, headquartered in Hereford, is the UK’s leading gardening specialists. Founded in 1932 by Harry Williamson, the company offers customers a wide range of gardening products from propagation trays, gardening tools and watering equipment to garden furniture, barbeques and outdoor lanterns. Products are purchased from local nurseries and other third-party suppliers.
Wyevale operates approximately 115 garden supply stores, with more than 23,000 lines of trees, shrubs, and houseplants, throughout England and Wales. Many of the company’s outlets include pet and aquatics stores. Additional garden-related products include compost, chemicals, gardening books, picnic baskets, conservatory furniture, outdoor lighting, heaters, and pet supplies.
Wyevale’s more than 70% of the people who work in its plant sales departments are horticulturally trained, or keen gardeners with more than 20 years experience. Each year, more than 28,000 different varieties of trees, shrubs, bedding plants and houseplants are chosen by Wyevale horticultural team who works closely with the UK’s top growers and seed suppliers, selecting the very best for the company’s centres.
Wyevale caters to a wide range of customers, from real enthusiasts who grow specialist plants from seed to families for whom the garden is an outdoor room to decorate and furnish in their own style.
Business Summary
Wyevale is a UK leader in the expanding sector for specialist garden centers. The company maintains 45 garden centers, with a significant proportion of sales from plants and other perishable items, such as bulbs and seeds. Expansion in existing sites, and for acquisitions, will continue from funds generated internally. Centers are fitted with restaurants to cater for customers’ needs.
Description and history
Wyevale is a UK leader in the expanding sector for specialist garden centers. The company maintains 45 garden centers, with a significant proportion of sales from plants and other perishable items, such as bulbs and seeds. Expansion in existing sites, and for acquisitions, will continue from funds generated internally. Centers are fitted with restaurants to cater for customers’ needs.

The Company shares are listed on London Stock Exchange on November 11, 1993.

Acquisition:

On 21 April 2006, the boards of West Coast Capital (Hortis) Limited (‘WCC Hortis’) and Wyevale Garden Centres plc (‘Wyevale’) announced that they had reached agreement on the terms of a recommended cash takeover of Wyevale by WCC Hortis (the ‘Acquisition’) to be effected by way of a scheme of arrangement under Section 425 of the Companies Act (the ‘Scheme’).

On 26 April 2006, the company is posting a scheme document to shareholders ( inter alia convening the Court Meeting and the Wyevale EGM for 22 May 2006 at which resolutions will be proposed to approve the Scheme.

On 16 June 2006, the boards of West Coast Capital (Hortis) Limited (‘WCC Hortis’) and Wyevale Garden Centres plc (‘Wyevale’) are pleased to announce that the reduction of capital of Wyevale comprised in the Scheme was confirmed by the Court earlier today.

It is expected that the Scheme will become effective on 19 June 2006 and that Wyevale Shares will cease to be listed on the Official List and their admission to trading on the London Stock Exchange will be cancelled at 8:00 a.m. (London time) on 19 June 2006.

Upon completion of the Acquisition, Wyevale Shareholders will be entitled to receive 555 pence in cash for each Scheme Share. Settlement of the consideration is expected to be effected on or prior to 3 July 2006.

Capitalised terms in this announcement have the same meaning as in the scheme document dated 26 April 2006 (the ‘Scheme Document’).

Founded by Harry Williamson

Business Line
Offers a wide range of gardening products
Subsidiary
AULDENE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
11/11/1993
US SIC Code
5261
Company Address
KINGS ACRE ROAD

City province or state postal code
HR4 OSE, HEREFORD
Phone: +44 143 227 6568
Fax: +44 143 226 3289
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.wyevale.co.uk