THE GARTMORE SCOTLAND INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

THE GARTMORE SCOTLAND INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name
MORNBLUE PLC
Name change date
6/18/1991
Company Overview
The Gartmore Scotland Investment Trust Plc is a privately held company based in the United Kingdom, that is engaged in the activities of a split capital investment trust company. The company, formerly known as Mornblue Plc, was incorporated in 1991. The registered business office of the company is located in Glasgow, United Kingdom.
The Gartmore Scotland Investment Trust Plc is principally involved in investing in a portfolio of higher yielding equities in quality UK companies that have the potential for growth in both capital and income.
The Gartmore Scotland Investment Trust Plc has its active operations primarily in the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
Gartmore Scotland Investment Trust Plc is a split capital investment trust whose policy is to invest in a portfoloi of higher yielding equities in quality UK companies which have the potential for growth in both capital and income. This policy centers on the relative security of a core portfolio of large companies to which is added the growth potential of selected smaller companies.
Description and history
Gartmore Scotland Investment Trust Plc is a split capital investment trust whose policy is to invest in a portfoloi of higher yielding equities in quality UK companies which have the potential for growth in both capital and income. This policy centers on the relative security of a core portfolio of large companies to which is added the growth potential of selected smaller companies.

Voluntary liquidation of Gartmore Scotland Investment Trust PLC(the ‘Company’)

RNS dated 31 July 2001:
Announcing that the Company has been placed in members’ voluntary liquidation.
The scheme of reconstruction of the Company has been previously approved by its shareholders at meetings held on 24 July 2001 and becomes effective as of 31 July 2001.
Under the scheme, shareholders of the Company have elected either to receive cash in respect of some or all of their investment or to roll over some or all of their investment into units in Gartmore Stable Growth Fund.

Formerly known as Mornblue Plc

Business Line
Engaged in the activities of a split capital investment trust company
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES S.C.
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
CHARLES OAKLEY HOUSE
125, WEST REGENT STREET
City province or state postal code
G2 2SG, GLASGOW
Phone: +44 141 248 3972
Fax: +44 141 223 7075
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.gartmore.com