THE GREAT TAIPEI GAS CORPORATION

THE GREAT TAIPEI GAS CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Great Taipei Gas Corporation is a publicly quoted company with active interests in the provision of natural gas supplies and services. The company was founded in 1964 and has its registered headquarters in the city of Taipei, Taiwan.
The Great Taipei Gas’ business activities include the operation of gas-supplying facilities, as well as the installation of optical fiber cable in the gas pipelines. In addition to its core business, the company is further engaged in the manufacture and market of such other related equipment as measuring instrument and gas meters. the company has an estimated operating revenue/turnover of more than $ 100 million annually.
The company serves the following areas in Taiwan: Song-Shan, Sin-Yi, Da-An, Da-Tong, Manka, Zhong-Zheng, Zhong-Shan, and two Lis, Fu-Hwa and Ming-Sheng in Su-Lim district. The Great Taipei Gas common shares are traded on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the stock code 9908.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in providing gas supply services in seven districts including Song-Shan, Sin-Yi, Da-An, Da-Tong, Manka, Zhong-Zheng, Zhong-Shan and others in Taiwan.
Description and history
The Company was founded in 1964. It provides the capital city with ‘Natural Gas’, Company business area covers seven districts including Song-Shan, Sin-Yi, Da-An, Da-Tong, Manka, Zhong-Zheng, Zhong-Shan and two Lis, Fu-Hwa and Ming-Sheng in Su-Lim district. At present, the total number of customers are almost to 340,000. The Company’s principal activities are operating, importing and supplying natural gas. The Company’s other activities include leasing of office buildings and installing gas facilities. The Group is also engaged in telecommunications.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of natural gas supplies and services; Manufacture and market of such other related equipment as measuring instrument and gas meters
Subsidiary
ASIA PACIFIC TELECOM CO., LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
2/6/1991
US SIC Code
4923
Company Address
5th Floor
35, Lane 11, Kwang-Fu North Road
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 2768 4999
Fax: +886 2768 7522
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.taipeigas.com.tw