THE INDEPENDENT INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

THE INDEPENDENT INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Independent Investment Trust PLC, with head office in Edinburgh, United Kingdom, is an investment trust company. The company invests in the United Kingdom and international quoted securities. The sectors covered by the portfolio include housebuilders, leisure, printing and publishing, retailing, media and photography, pharmaceuticals, utilities, business services, technology and telecommunications, banks, insurance, oil and gas exploration and production, metals, miscellaneous financials and real estate. It is a publicly quoted company incorporated in 2000.
The objective of The Independent Investment Trust is to provide good absolute returns over long periods by investing the great majority of its assets in the United Kingdom and international quoted securities. Most of the company’s portfolio is invested in the United Kingdom equities and this is likely to remain the case for the immediate future. The company is an Investment Company within the meaning of Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985. The company has been approved by the Inland Revenue as an Investment Trust for the purposes of Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 for the period ended November 2004.
The company’s operating subsidiaries include Wogen PLC, which operates as a management company and SCS Upholstery PLC, which is a specialist upholstered furniture retailer.
Business Summary
The Company carries on business as an investment trust. It was approved by HM Revenue & Customs as an investment trust under section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.
Description and history
The Company carries on business as an investment trust. It was approved by HM Revenue & Customs as an investment trust under section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.

The Company’s objective is to provide good absolute returns over long periods by investing the great majority of its assets in quoted securities. The major part of the Company’s portfolio is currently invested in UK equities.

HISTORY :

The company was incorporated on 30 August 2000 and listed on London Stock Exchange on 18 October 2000.

Business Line
Invests in the United Kingdom and international quoted securities
Subsidiary
AGGREKO PLC via its funds
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
10/18/2000
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Calton Square
1, Greenside Row
City province or state postal code
EH1 3AN, EDINBURGH
Phone: +44 131 220 4167
Fax: +44 131 220 4168
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.independentinvestmenttrust.co.uk