THE JAPAN WOOL TEXTILE CO LTD

THE JAPAN WOOL TEXTILE CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Japan Wool Textile Co., Ltd., with head office located in Osaka, Japan, is engaged in the manufacture of wool and other textile products in Japan. The company’s operations are carried out through the following divisions: the Textiles division, which produces and sells woolens, uniforms, as well as men and women fashion textile materials and products, as well as the manufacture and sale of carpets and blankets; and the Non-textiles division, which deals in the development, construction, leasing and operating of commercial facilities including shopping centers, the operation of golf courses, tennis schools, horse riding clubs, Karaoke lounges and bowling alleys, the leasing of real estates, and in the production and sale of industrial machinery and measuring and control equipment. The Japan Wool Textile is a publicly quoted company which was established in 1896.
The Japan Wool Textile is a leading company in wool products manufacturing in Japan. The company has 46 subsidiaries and four associated companies. It strives for ever-greater heights in the advancement of its business and in its contribution to the wider community. The company’s corporate philosophy is to create value recognized worldwide while lowering costs.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to manufacture and sell woollen textiles. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Textiles and Non-textiles. Textiles division takes care of wool, wool fabrics, carpets and blankets. Non-textiles division deals in rental and leasing of shopping centers, golf courses, golf driving ranges, horse back riding clubs, sports facilities, production and sale of industrial machinery and parts and construction and sale of residential and business buildings.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the production and sale of textile products. Along with its subsidiaries and associates, the Company has six business segments. The Clothing Fiber segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of woolens, uniforms, men and women fashion textile materials and products. The Material segment manufactures and sells carpets. The Engineering segment is involved in the design, manufacture and sale of industrial machines, electrical measuring instruments and control devices. The development segment is engaged in the development, construction, leasing and operation of commercial facilities including shopping centers, as well as the leasing of real estate properties. The Community Service segment operates horse riding clubs, golf courses, practice fields and tennis schools. The Life Distribution segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of harnesses, horse riding supplies, pet supplies, blankets, and the import and sale of pet foods. The Company was established on December 3, 1896. The Company shares was listed on first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange and first section of Osaka Stock Exchange on May 1, 1949.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of wool and other textile products in Japan
Subsidiary
AKATSUKI SHOJI CO.,LTD.
Advisor
OSAKA AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
2281
Company Address
3-3-10 KAWARACHO
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
541-0048, OSAKA
Phone: +81 06 6205 6600
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nikke.co.jp