THE NEW STRAITS TIMES PRESS (MALAYSIA) BERHAD

THE NEW STRAITS TIMES PRESS (MALAYSIA) BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The New Straits Times Press (Malaysia) Bhd (NSTP), together with its subsidiaries, is engaged in publishing and printing of newspapers. The company was founded in 1845 and is based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. It is publicly traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the stock code 3999.
NSTP is the oldest and largest newspaper publisher in Malaysia. The company’s activities include newspaper and magazine publishing, editorial services, Internet-based online services, media advertising, and property management services. Its newspaper publication includes New Sunday Times, Berita Harian, Berita Minggu, Harian Metro, Metro Ahad, The Malay Mail, and Weekend Mail.
NSTP’s online publishing is handled by NSTP e-Media Sdn Bhd, the electronic publishing arm for NSTP while its online advertisement is provided by NSTP via its electronic media subsidiary, NSTP e-Media group of websites. In addition, the company has branch offices located throughout east Malaysia and has regional printing plants located in Selangor, Senai, Penang, and Ajil.
Further NSTP aims to be the preeminent provider of news, information, and entertainment; and to achieve total customer satisfaction through its professional and highly regarded workforce that values quality, integrity, innovativeness, and personal service.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company consist of the publishing and sale of newspapers and investment holding. The principal activities of the Group consist of the publishing and sale of newspapers and magazines, provision of editorial services, provision of internet based on-line services, outdoor and media advertising, provision of data processing services and equipment, property management services and investment holding.
Description and history
The Company (NSTP), the publisher of newspapers in Malaysia, is also involved in the provision of data processing equipment and electronic services, and insurance underwriting, as well as managing, selling, and maintaining outdoor advertisements.

Besides the head office in Kuala Lumpur, NSTP has five printing plants, namely two in Terengganu, and one each in Penang, Johor, and Selangor. The Company also opens 24 branch offices throughout Peninsular and East Malaysia and retains three representative offices in Jakarta, London, and New York.

On 5th November 2001, subsidiary NST Outdoor Sdn Bhd entered into a SPA to acquire 100% equity interest in Media Master Industries (M) Sdn Bhd, which is engaged in outdoor advertising business.

Products/Services: Newspapers – New Straits Times, New Sunday Times, Berita Harian, Berita Minggu, Harian Metro, The Malay Mail, The Sunday Mail, Business Times, Minda Pelajar, Didik, Metro Ahad.

Business Line
Engaged in publishing and printing of newspapers
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
4/4/1973
US SIC Code
2711
Company Address
Balaiberita
31, Jalan Riong
City province or state postal code
59100, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 22823131
Fax: +60 3 22821434
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.nstp.com.my