THE RESOURCES CO., LTD.

THE RESOURCES CO., LTD.

Previous company name
Inits Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
10/2010
Company Overview
Madame Polla-Inits Co., Ltd. is a Korea-based company, which is primarily engaged in the manufacture and trade of women’s apparel. The company’s products include clothes, shoes and accessories for women in their thirties and forties. Its products are marketed and sold in Korea and abroad under the brand names such as L&L and Madame Polla. With the company’s production site in Korea, the company has an actual production output of 140,000 pieces of clothes.
Madame Polla-Inits, with registered head office located in Seoul, South Korea, was incorporated in 2007 from the merger of Madame Polla, a clothing manufacturer and Inits Inc, a company which is engaged in the provision of image related system design and consulting.
Business Summary
Firm’s operation is conducted targeting middle aged people with relatively little changes from economic fluctuation, and firm’s sales rose, thanks to stable growth of existing brands. Firm’s operating profit turned into surplus, due to biz revenue expansion and cost to sales ratio decline, and firm’s net profit turned into surplus, because of reduction in non-operating expenses, deriving from savings of interest expense. Firm’s debt to equity ratio and dependency on borrowings diminished, due to short-term borrowings reduction, and slightly improved various stability indices, compared to last year, have been shown. Firm’s main customers are middle aged women with brand purchasing power and loyalty, and stable biz revenue growth is projected, based on good recognition. Firm released a new brand, L&L targeting people in their 30s-40s in August 2002, and conducts operating activities in full swing, and the firm plans to enter into China market. Though firm takes an advantageous position within the market targeting economically stable middle and upper classes, competition with renowned overseas brands is getting fierce.
Description and history


Incorporated from the merger of Madame Polla, a clothing manufacturer and Inits Inc, a company which is engaged in the provision of image related system design and consulting

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of women’s apparel
Subsidiary
MFORUS INC
Advisor
Woori Bank
IPO date
7/4/1997
US SIC Code
2339
Company Address
1045, GEOLMAE-RI, INJU-MYEON 336-831
ASAN-SI, CHUNGCHEONGNAM-DO
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-3453-8592
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.inits.co.kr