THERAVANCE, INC

THERAVANCE, INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Theravance Inc is a public quoted, biopharmaceutical company engaged in the discovery, development and commercialization of small molecule medicines. Theravance was incorporated in November of 1996. The company has registered business office based in South San Francisco, California.
The company’s development programs focus across a number of therapeutic areas including respiratory disease, bacterial infections and gastrointestinal motility dysfunction. In addition, the company develops a next-generation replacement for the druggernaut’s asthma medication, Advair, and Telavancin, an injectable antibiotic that targets skin infections and hospital-acquired pneumonia.
Theravance Inc has strategic collaborations with leading global pharmaceutical companies, such as GlaxoSmithKline plc, Astellas Pharma Inc., and AstraZeneca AB.
The company’s mission is to discover, develop and commercialize new medicines with superior efficacy, convenience, tolerability and/or safety.
Business Summary
Theravance, Inc. (Theravance) is a biopharmaceutical company with a pipeline of internally discovered product candidates. As of December 31, 2009, the Company is focused on the discovery, development and commercialization of small molecule medicines across a number of therapeutic areas, including respiratory disease, bacterial infections and gastrointestinal motility dysfunction. Its programs include VIBATIV (telavancin) with Astellas Pharma Inc. (Astellas) and its RELOVAI program (formerly referred to as Horizon) and the Bifunctional Muscarinic Antagonist-beta2 Agonist (MABA) program with GlaxoSmithKline plc (GSK).
Description and history
Theravance, Inc. (Theravance), incorporated in November 1996, is a biopharmaceutical company with a pipeline of internally discovered product candidates. As of December 31, 2009, the Company is focused on the discovery, development and commercialization of small molecule medicines across a number of therapeutic areas, including respiratory disease, bacterial infections and gastrointestinal motility dysfunction. Its programs include VIBATIV (telavancin) with Astellas Pharma Inc. (Astellas) and its RELOVAI program (formerly referred to as Horizon) and the Bifunctional Muscarinic Antagonist-beta2 Agonist (MABA) program with GlaxoSmithKline plc (GSK).

As of December 31, 2009, the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA), approved VIBATIV for the treatment of adult patients with cSSSI caused by susceptible Gram-positive bacteria, including Staphylococcus aureus, both MRSA and MSSA strains. VIBATIV also was approved in Canada in 2009 for the treatment of adult patients with cSSSI.

In October 2009, the Company and GSK announced the first patient commenced treatment in the Phase III program in COPD. The program comprises a range of large-scale Phase III clinical studies to evaluate the once-a-day LABA, ‘444, in combination with the once-a-day ICS, FF, for the treatment of COPD. The overall registrational program, which will study more than 6,000 patients, includes two 12-month exacerbation studies, two six-month efficacy and safety studies and a detailed lung function profile study. In addition, other studies are planned to assess the potential for superiority of the fixed combination of ‘444 and FF versus other treatments for COPD.

In its Inhaled Bifunctional Muscarinic Antagonist-beta2 Agonist (MABA) program, the Company is developing with GSK a bifunctional long-acting inhaled bronchodilator. By combining bifunctional activity and high lung selectivity, it focuses to develop a medicine with single mechanism bronchodilators (such as tiotropium or salmeterol) and with equal or better tolerability.

Business Line
Engaged in the discovery, development and commercialization of small molecule medicines
Subsidiary
THERAVANCE UK LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
10/2004
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
901, Gateway Boulevard

City province or state postal code
94080, SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Phone: +1 650 808 6000
Fax: +1 650 827 8690
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.theravance.com