THETA EDGE BERHAD

THETA EDGE BERHAD

Previous company name
LITYAN HOLDINGS BERHAD
Name change date
5/6/2010
Company Overview
Lityan Holdings Berhad, established in 1984, is a Malaysian-based investment holding company for subsidiaries engaged in the business of providing three business units, such as network infrastructure, systems integration and e-business. The company is one of Malaysia’s leading and established ICT group of companies. Lityan made its debut on the Second Board of the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange in March 1994 and graduated to the Main Board in November 1999. In May 2000, it was categorized under the Technology Sector of the local stock exchange.
Lityan Group operates in two business segments: telecommunication equipment and services, and information technology. Other operations of the company mainly comprise investment holding, property investment and provision of building maintenance services. Some of its wholly owned subsidiaries include Lityan Systems Sdn Bhd, which is engaged in selling and provision of maintenance services and rental of computer equipment, peripherals, telecommunication equipment, other office equipment and supplies; Impianas Sdn Bhd, which is a public mobile data network operator; Lityan Overseas Sdn Bhd, which is engaged in investment holding; Lityan Marketing Sdn Bhd, which is engaged in property investment, and Lityan Management Sdn Bhd, which is engaged in the provision of building maintenance and management services.
Headquartered in Shah Alam, Lityan Group’s mission is to be the most successful ICT Company in Malaysia. It also aims to achieve sustainable growth incorporating employee development, expectation of shareholders and business partners.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are in Information Technology (IT) and telecommunication.
Description and history
The Company is one of Malaysia’s established ICT group of companies. It made its debut on the Second Board of the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange on 1st March 1994 and moved to the Main Board on 1st November 1999. It was categorized under the Technology Sector of the local stock exchange.

Established since 1993, it has evolved into a dynamic business group committed to the development of the ICT industry. With over 15 years of industry experience, it’s key strength is in its strong management and operational expertise in providing the most effective technical solutions to meet the business demands of today’s ever challenging environment. The Company offers total solution and services in 2 key segments; Network Infrastructure and Systems Integration.

The Company’s enviable track record underscores capability to undertake, deliver and manage large scale ICT projects both locally and overseas.

The Company’s (LHB) principal activities are in Information Technology (IT) and telecommunication. In IT, the Company provides end-to-end business IT solutions and services which encompasses consultancy; supply and installation of hardware and network systems; application software design, development and customization; systems implementation and integration; maintenance and training. Products developed include SAGA (Standard Accounting System for Government Agencies) and Bearpalm, an Intranet portal software solution.

In telecommunication, LHB is involved in the integration, management and operations of communication networks, namely a wireless data network in Malaysia and a payphone network in the Philippines. The Company was also involved in the management and operations of a GSM network in Madagascar.

The Company is investment holding company. The principal activities of the subsidiary companies are: Selling and the provision of maintenance services and rental of computer equipment, peripherals, telecommunication rquipment, other office equipment and supplies; Dealers, software writers, compilers and testers, system developers, trainers and consultants in computers and all services related to IT industry; manufacture and sale of atomised aluminum powder.

History:

Prior to undertaking a restructuring exercise in conjunction with its public listing, the Company (LHB) was a dormant company.

The restructuring involved the acquisition of 100% in Lityan Systems Sdn Bhd, 51% in Digital Transmission Systems Sdn Bhd, and 95% in SLAM Atomised Metal Sdn Bhd. With the completion of the restructuring on 15.12.93, the Company commenced its business operations.

The Company’s Group activities can be classified into three main divisions namely: communications, information technology and manufacturing. The communications division is represented by Digital Transmission Systems Sdn Bhd (DT Systems) and Integrated Telecommunication Technology Sdn Bhd (ITT). The IT division is represented by five companies, Lityan Systems, Advanced Business Solutions, Konsortium Jaya, Pernas Lityan and Sistem Komunikasi Gelombang.

The manufacturing division is represented by SLAM Atomised Metal and Arita Holdings (whose manufacturing operation is based in the Prai Industrial Estate, Penang). SLAM has two production lines with an annual capacity of approx. 1,800 m/t of ultra fine aluminum powder. Approx. 95% of SLAM’s production is exported.
The Group is involved in multimedia payphones via subsidiary Konsortium Jaya’s alliance with Spanish telecommunications company, Amper Sociedad Anonima.

Business Line
Investment holding company for subsidiaries engaged in the business of providing three business units, such as network infrastructure, systems integration and e-business
Subsidiary
ADVANCED BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (M) SDN BHD
Advisor
WONG WENG FOO & CO
IPO date
3/1/1994
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
Saujana Resort – Section U2
Bangunan C, Peremba Square
City province or state postal code
40150, SELANGOR
Phone: +60 3 7622 1188
Fax: +60 3 7666 6968
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.lityan.com.my