THONG GUAN INDUSTRIES BERHAD

THONG GUAN INDUSTRIES BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Thong Guan Industries Berhad operates as an investment holding company. It has subsidiaries that are engaged in the manufacture and sale of plastic and paper products. The company was incorporated in November of 1994 and has its registered head office located in Penang, Malaysia. It is publicly traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the stock code 7034.
Thong Guan Industries provides group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements, and provides central services. In addition, one of the company’s subsidiaries is Thong Guan Plastic & Paper Industries, which is one of Asia Pacific’s largest plastic packaging companies and the largest producer of cast pallet stretch film with annual combined production output of more than 90,000 metric tons.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company and also engaged in trading of plastics and paper products.
Description and history
The Company’s (TGIB) operation can be traced back to 1942 when it started as a family oriented business distributing tea locally under its ‘888’ brand. From the early trading activities, it developed a marketing network with a fleet of vans servicing its customer base of grocery and coffee shops, food outlets and general traders. In the 1960s it ventured into the manufacturing of plastic products with the ready market from its trading activities. With the industrialisation of the Malaysian economy in the 1980s, it modernised its machinery and processes to produce high quality packaging for MNCs and local factories. Subsequently, manufacturing operations were expanded to Sabah and it began to penetrate the overseas market in the 1990. The stress on quality resulted in accreditation of the manufacturing subsidiaries with the ISO 9002 certification in 1996 and 1998.

Business Line
Operates as an investment holding company
Subsidiary
JAYA UNIANG (SABAH) SDN BHD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
12/19/1997
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
Wisma Penang Garden, 1st Floor, Room 102
42, Jalan Sultan Ahamd Shah
City province or state postal code
10050, PENANG
Phone: +60 4 2266363
Fax: +60 4 2265860
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.thongguan.com