THOR EXPLORATIONS LTD. (OLD)

THOR EXPLORATIONS LTD. (OLD)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Thor Explorations Ltd. is a publicly quoted Canadian-based company which is engaged in the mining of metals. The company was incorporated in the year 1968 and has its registered office address in Vancouver, British Columbia.
Thor Explorations is an exploration stage company, which acquires, explores, and develops mineral properties primarily in Canada. The company holds 100 percent interest in 103 lode mineral claims located in the Dawson and Mayo Mining Districts, Yukon Territory.
Thor Explorations trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol THX.
Business Summary
The Company is in the process of exploring its resource properties and has not yet determined whether these properties contain ore reserves that are economically recoverable. The Company is an exploration stage company.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the process of exploring its resource properties and has not yet determined whether these properties contain ore reserves that are economically recoverable.

The Company is junior exploration company with no revenue from mineral producing operations. Activities include acquiring mineral properties and conducting exploration programs.

HISTORY
The Company was established on September 11, 1968 and its shares were listed on TSX Venture Exchange on September 26, 1973.
This Company is headquartered in Suite 220, 1075 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.

Business Line
Mining of metals
Subsidiary

Advisor
D&H GROUP LLP
IPO date
9/1/2009
US SIC Code
1081
Company Address
Suite 220
1075, West Georgia Street
City province or state postal code
V6E 3C9, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 7783730102
Fax: +1 6046394670
Country address: CANADA
Website url: