THUNDER MOUNTAIN GOLD, INC.

THUNDER MOUNTAIN GOLD, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Thunder Mountain Gold Inc is a publicly quoted company engaged in the exploration of precious and base metals, uranium, and industrial minerals in Nevada and Idaho. The company has its registered office located in Elko, Nevada. It was founded in the year 1978 to develop its core asset in central Idaho’s Thunder Mountain District, and most of the business activities have related to this resource. The company is publicly traded on the NASDAQ OTC Bulletin Board (OTC BB) under the trading symbol THMG.
Thunder Mountain Gold holds interests in eight unpatented lode mining claims totaling approximately 160 acres in the Tonopah Mining District of Esmeralda County, Nevada; and 40 unpatented lode mining claims totaling approximately 800 acres in the Clover Mountain area totaling approximately 800 acres located in Owyhee County, Idaho, approximately 70 miles south of Boise, Idaho.
As of December of 2006, the company operates no producing mines and owns no mining properties; it is firmly in the exploration stage. In 2007 Thunder Mountain Gold agreed to acquire South Mountain Mines.
Business Summary
Thunder Mountain Gold, Inc. is a mineral exploration-stage company. The Company, including its subsidiaries, owns rights to claims and properties in the mining areas of Nevada, Idaho and Arizona. It owns 100% of the outstanding stock of Thunder Mountain Resources, Inc. Thunder Mountain Resources, Inc. owns 100% of the outstanding stock of South Mountain Mines, Inc. Thunder Mountain Resources, Inc. owns 100% of the outstanding stock of South Mountain Mines, Inc.
Description and history
Thunder Mountain Gold, Inc., incorporated on November 9, 1935, is a mineral exploration-stage company. The Company, including its subsidiaries, owns rights to claims and properties in the mining areas of Nevada, Idaho and Arizona. It owns 100% of the outstanding stock of Thunder Mountain Resources, Inc. Thunder Mountain Resources, Inc. owns 100% of the outstanding stock of South Mountain Mines, Inc. Thunder Mountain Resources, Inc. owns 100% of the outstanding stock of South Mountain Mines, Inc.

West Tonopah Claim Group, Esmeralda County, Nevada

Eight lode mining claims totaling approximately 160 acres in the Tonopah Mining district of Esmeralda County, Nevada were located by the Company. The claims are situated on the offset portion of the West End and Ohio Veins along the south limb of the Tonopah District West End Rhyolite intrusive dome. The veins in this area were 10-20 feet thick, with localized ore shoots up to 50 feet thick. Grades mined in the area were 15 to 20 ounces per ton (opt) silver and 0.15 to 0.20 ounce per ton (opt) gold. There is approximately 3,000 feet of relatively unexplored strike length.

Clover Mountain Claim Group, Owyhee County, Idaho

In February 2007 the Company located the Clover Mountain claim group consisting of 40 lode mining claims totaling approximately 800 acres. The property is overlain by locally silicified rhyolitic tuff.

Trout Creek Claim Group, Lander County, Nevada

The Trout Creek pediment exploration target is located in Lander County, Nevada. The property consists of 60 mining claims totaling approximately 1,200 acres that are located along the western flank of the Shoshone Range in the Eureka-Battle Mountain mineral trend. The claims are located along a northwest structural tend which projects into the Battle Mountain mining district to the northwest and into the Goat Ridge window and the Gold Acres, Pipeline, and Cortez area to the southeast. Northwest trending mineralized structures in the Battle Mountain mining district are characterized by elongated plutons, granodiorite porphyry dikes, magnetic lineaments, and regional alignment of mineralized areas. The Trout Creek target is located at the intersection of this northwest trending mineral belt and north-south trending extensional structures.

Gold Hill Claim Group, La Paz County, Arizona

In 2008, Thunder Mountain Resources, Inc. staked unpatented mining claims that total approximately 440 acres in the Ellsworth mining district in west central. The Gold Hill Project covers prospective geology for a detachment style precious metals deposit.

Portland Claim Group, Mohava County, Arizona

In 2008 Thunder Mountain Resources, Inc. located 19 unpatented mining claims totaling approximately 380 acres at the Portland property located approximately 30 miles northwest of Kingman, Arizona. The identified gold exploration target is along a detachment at the contact of basement Precambrian gneiss and overlying Tertiary volcanics.

South Mountain Project, Owyhee County, Idaho

The South Mountain Project consists of 17 mining claims totaling approximately 326 acres owned outright by Thunder Mountain Resources, Inc. In addition, the Company has negotiated three leases on private ranch parcels with mineral rights and one claim that total approximately 542 additional acres. Thunder Mountain Resources also staked 21 mining claims totaling approximately 290 acres to cover BLM-managed land that is situated between the various private parcels. All holdings are located in the South Mountain Mining District, Owyhee County, Idaho.

Founded to develop its core asset in central Idaho’s Thunder Mountain District, and most of the business activities have related to this resource

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration of precious and base metals, uranium, and industrial minerals in Nevada and Idaho
Subsidiary
SOUTH MOUNTAIN MINES INC
Advisor
DECORIA, MAICHEL & TEAGUE P.S.
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
1239, Parkview Drive

City province or state postal code
89801, ELKO, NV
Phone: +1 775 738 9826
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.thundermountaingold.com