TIE HOLDING NV

TIE HOLDING NV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
TIE Holding NV, with its headquarters in Amsterdam, Netherlands, is a publicly traded company whose group’s principal activity is the development of application-to-application integration software for business-to-business (B2B) Internet eCommerce processes. The company was established in 1987. TIE is listed on EuroNext Amsterdam Stock Exchange with ticker symbol of TIE and included in the NextEconomy Index.
TIE designs, develops, markets and supports a comprehensive portfolio of software products that enable companies to do business electronically and lower costs by synchronizing their product information and business processes with their partners in the supply chain. The company’s capabilities include business-to-business integration, data synchronization, collaborative planning and financial reporting. TIE’s mission is to continue providing customers with software that is at the highest level of usability.
TIE customers’ span in numerous industries in retail, manufacturing, automotive, transportation, financial services and healthcare markets such as Microsoft, Revlon, Hitachi, TheStandard, Prada, FMC Corporation, FedEx, DeRoyal, Delta, EDS, Federal Aviation Administration, Genpak, KGP, Elliot Health System, General Dynamics, Sodexho, PWS Logistics, Chanel, Cisco Systems, Crescent Electric Supply Company, ArvinMeritor, AT&T, APC, A.S. Watson Group, Audax, Centrafarm, ERIKS Group NV, and Villeroy & Boch.
TIE also has offices in the United States, Belgium, and France with representation in Europe, Latin America and Asia.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the design, development and marketing of software for electronic commerce, supply management, data processing and financial management (creation of dashboards, financial reports, etc.). Net sales break down by activity as follows:
– maintenance and technical assistance services (33.2%);
– services (29.6%);
– consulting services (20.9%);
– sale of licenses (16.3%).
Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Netherlands (41.6%), North America (41.5%), and other (16.9%).
Description and history
The Company specializes in the design, development and marketing of software for electronic commerce, supply management, data processing and financial management .
The Company was Founded in 1987 .
The Company’s shares were listed on the stock exchange of Amsterdam (NYSE Euronext), as of March 2000.


Description in Dutch
TIE, het eerste Nederlandse internetbedrijf aan de Amsterdamse effectenbeurs, start met het bouwen van een virtuele marktplaats genaamd: ‘ZorgPortal’. Voor de software van ZorgPortal heeft TIE een contract ter waarde van USD 1.2 miljoen afgesloten met Commerce One. TIE is op dit moment nog in onderhandeling met een aantal Internet Service Providers voor het operationele beheer van ZorgPortal. Op basis van de expertise van TIE kan de inrichting naar verwachting nog deze zomer worden afgerond.
Business Line
Engaged in the development of application-to-application integration software for business-to-business (B2B) Internet eCommerce processes
Subsidiary
GORDIAN INVESTMENTS B.V.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG ACCOUNTANTS LLP
IPO date
3/2/2000
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
P.o. Box 538

City province or state postal code
2130 AM, HOOFDDORP
Phone: +31 20 658 90 00
Fax: +31 20 658 90 01
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.tieglobal.com