TIEMCO LTD

TIEMCO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tiemco Ltd. is a Japanese-based company, which is primarily engaged in the planning, development, import, export and sale of fishing and outdoor products. The company, with headquarters located in Sumida-ku, Tokyo, was established in December 1969. Tiemco is listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange.
Tiemco operates mainly in two business segments: Fishing Product and Outdoor Product. The Fishing Product segment provides lure fishing items, fly-fishing goods and other fishing products, including fly hooks, fly tying vises, tools and accessories. The Outdoor Product segment offers outdoor apparels and outdoor activity-related items, such as jackets, vests, shirts, pants, hats, caps, bags, shoes and accessories under the brand name Foxfire. It operates a shipping and warehousing facilities in Narashino-shi, Chiba. Additionally, the company is also involved in the development of its own original products to precisely meet the needs of the consumers. Tiemco, aside from its Foxfire brand, also owns the EUFLEX- a fly-fishing rod developed in-house and thereby established an original brand of rod; and BOIL- clothing for lure fishing. Through the offering of its TMC Fly Hooks, the company has become the world-wide leader by introducing new hook styles that let flies look more life-like and by pioneering new manufacturing processes, such as chemical sharpening that improve hook performance. Further, Tiemco is involved in the non-life insurance agency business and the real estate leasing business.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the retail distribution of fishing goods such as fishing lure, fishing fly and other fishing equipment and outdoor goods including outdoor clothing such as vests, waders and jackets. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Fishing products; Outdoor products and Other. Fishing product division provides lure fishing goods, fly-fishing goods and other fishing products. Outdoor product division offers outdoor apparels and other outdoor activity-related items. The Other division is involved in the non-life insurance agency business and the real estate leasing business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company chiefly engaged in the planning, development, import, export and sale of fishing and outdoor products. The Company operates in three business segments. The Fishing Product segment provides lure fishing goods, fly-fishing goods and other fishing products. The Outdoor Product segment offers outdoor apparels and other outdoor activity-related items. The Others segment is involved in the non-life insurance agency business and the real estate leasing business. The Company was established on December 1, 1969. Its shares were registered as an over-the-counter stock by the Japan Securities Dealers Association on June 18, 1996 and listed on Jasdaq Securities Exchange on December 13, 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the planning, development, import, export and sale of fishing and outdoor products
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
6/18/1996
US SIC Code
5091
Company Address
3-1-11 KIKUKAWA
SUMIDA-KU
City province or state postal code
130-8555, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5600 0122
Fax: +81 03 5600 0302
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.tiemco.co.jp