TIPCO FOODS (THAILAND) PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

TIPCO FOODS (THAILAND) PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
THAI PINEAPPLE PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED (THE)
Name change date
12/19/2003
Company Overview
Tipco Foods (Thailand) Public Company Limited is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of pineapple in syrup, pineapple juice, and mixed fruit juice under the brand name Tipco in Thailand. The company was founded in 1976 as the Thai Pineapple Company Limited. Its head office is located in Bangkok, Thailand.
Tipco Foods (Thailand) also offers ready to drink pasteurized juice under the brand Squeeze and cereal beverage drink under the brand Nature Up. The company operates its production sites located in Prachuapkhirikhan Province and in Wang Noi, Phanakorn-sri-ayudthya. Its customers include retailers, food service and catering operators and industrial companies. The company also distributes its products in Myanmar, Laos, Cambodia, Tahiti, Slovenia, Malaysia, and other countries in Southeast Asia.
The company aims to become the leading company in foods, beverage, fruits and vegetables in Southeast Asia region.
Business Summary
The Company and its subsidiaries are manufacturer and distributor of the products of pineapple in syrup, pineapple juice, and mixed fruit juice.
Description and history
The Company was established on March 22nd 1976, and had a registered capital of 10 million Baht. The function of the Company was to grow, process and can, pineapple products and juice concentrate, for export.
The Company has its head-office at 118/1 Rama VI Road, Samsen Nai, Bangkok but its processing factory is located in Muang District of the Provoke of Prachub Khiri Khan.
From the very beginning, the Company had Board of Investment promotional privileges and commenced exporting in 1978. Since then, the Company has expanded steadily and, at present, its registered capital stands at 500 million Baht. It was on September 25th 1989 that the Security Exchange of Thailand granted permission for the Company to trade its shares as an ‘authorized company’. Four years later, on September 10th 1993, the Company’s corporate status was changed to that of a ‘public company’ as stipulated under the 1992 Public Company Act and the Company name became ‘The Thai Pineapple Public Company Limited’ (Tipco).
The Company is Thailand’s largest grower, processor and exporter of pineapple products of which the range includes: canned pineapple, juice concentrate, milled run pineapple juice concentrate, crushed pineapple in aseptic bags, canned tropical fruit salad as well as other tropical fruits such as longan and rambutan. The Company never ceases differentiating its existing products and researching new ones, to meet its customers’ precise demands. Currently, the Company’s main markets are in Europe, the USA, Scandinavia, Korea, Japan as well as the Middle East and Latin America into which it expanded in 1993.
The Company’s supply of fresh pineapples comes mainly from plantations within the surrounding province of Prachub Khiri Khan which actually accounts for some 60% of all pineapples grown in Thailand. The Company promotes ‘contracted farming’ and provides consultation on crop planning and farming methods to the growers. The Company’s own experts frequently visit the fields to ensure that proper farming methods and crop management, are in use and to suggest any improvements which may be made. This ensures that the farmers are able to supply the factory with exactly the correct crop of top quality on a consistent basis. The Company also offers price guarantees which also allows it to ensure stability of supply.
The factory occupies over 150 rai of land and, currently, has an annual processing capacity of between 200,000 and 220,000 tons, giving a yield of around 5 million standard cases of canned pineapple and 2.5 million gallons of pineapple juice concentrate. The Company employs between 2,500 and 3,000 employees of whom just over 500 are office staff. Throughout the entire process, use is made of the very latest of machinery and technology to ensure that the Company’s products meet the most rigorous of industrial standards worldwide.
The Company’s slogan is – ‘We bring quality and reliability you can count on’ has been validated and rewarded by the Company’s receiving its ISO 9002 certification in 1995 from The RWTUV of Germany. This actually made the Company the very first pineapple factory in the world to receive ISO accreditation for its quality system.
The Company subsequently changed its name to Tipco Foods (Thailand) Public Company Limited.

Founded as the Thai Pineapple Company Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of pineapple in syrup, pineapple juice, and mixed fruit juice
Subsidiary
THAI SANKYOU CO. LTD
Advisor
BUNCHIKIJ CO LTD
IPO date
9/25/1989
US SIC Code
2037
Company Address
118/1 Tipco Tower 28th Fl.
Rama 6 Road
City province or state postal code
10400, BANGKOK (SAMSEN-NAI)
Phone: +66 2 273 6200
Fax: +66 2 271 4304
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.tipco.net