TIRTA MAHAKAM RESOURCES TBK

TIRTA MAHAKAM RESOURCES TBK

Previous company name
TIRTA MAHAKAM PLYWOOD INDUSTRY TBK
Name change date

Company Overview
Tirta Mahakam Resources Tbk. is one of Indonesian integrated wood manufacturers. It produces plywood, fancy wood, polyurethane color floor, UV single strip engineered hardwood floor, molding and block board. It was established in 1981 under the name of PT Tirta Mahakam Plywood Industry. Tirta Mahakam Resources has factories located in Gresik, Jawa Timur; and in Samarinda, Kalimantan Timur. The company’s common shares are listed on the akarta Stock Exchange in December 1999 with ticker symbol TIRT.
Tirta Mahakam Resources aims to deliver the best quality product at the right price and the right time through its affiliated companies and substantial investment on machinery and human resources. Since its establishment, the company has grown to be recognized as a global player in wood-based products, especially flooring. All of its products are exported to Japan, Taiwan, Korea, Hong Kong, China, United States of America, and Canada.
Business Summary
The Company manufactures and sells plywood and other related wood products.
Description and history
The Company was established in Jakarta on April 22, 1981 with the vision to be the best floor base plywood producers in term of quality, efficiency, and productivity. It started its commercial production in 1983 by producing only regular plywood. Today, it focuses its business by producing only high value added plywood products; i.e, producing high quality floor base plywood and downstream plywood products – fancy wood and color floor.
The main business of the Company comprises of manufacturing and selling of plywood and related wood products. The Company started its commercial production in November 1983.
On December 6, 2004, the Company changed its name to “PT Tirta Mahakam Resources Tbk”.

Established under the name of PT Tirta Mahakam Plywood Industry

Business Line
Integrated wood manufacturer
Subsidiary

Advisor
NGURAH ARYA & REKAN
IPO date
12/7/1999
US SIC Code
2435
Company Address
Bank Panin Senayan 5th. Floor
Jl. Jend. Sudirman Senayan
City province or state postal code
10270, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 573 5057
Fax: +62 21 573 5061
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.tirtamahakam.com