TIV TAAM HOLDINGS 1 LTD

TIV TAAM HOLDINGS 1 LTD

Previous company name
WORLD GROUP HOLDINGS LTD.
Name change date
5/24/2007
Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm which is engaged in the manufacture and retail trade of food products as well as the supply of telecommunication switchboards. Its shares are traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange (TASE) under the ticker symbol of TTAM. The company was incorporated in 1965 and has its registered business address located in Emek Chefer, Israel.
The company primarily operates in three business segments, including Food Processing and Production, which processes meats, hot dogs, chicken, fish, seafoods, dried fruits, cheese and wine; Retail Division, which sells and distributes its products; and Telecommunication, which markets, imports and distributes telecommunication switchboards.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israel-based company that operates in three core activities: retail, food processing and production, and telecommunication, which includes import, market, and distribution of telecommunication switchboards.
Description and history
The Company is an Israel-based company that operates in three core activities: retail, which includes 32 supermarkets throughout Israel; food processing and production, which include meat processing, hot dogs, chicken, fish, seafood, dried fruits, cheeses and wine, and telecommunication, which includes import, market, and distribution of telecommunication switchboards.

History

1965 – Incorporation under Israel law
1994 – IPO on Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange
2004 – Acquisition of Satcom Ltd., a telecommunication satellite company
2007 – The Company sold its holding in Satcom Ltd.
2008 – Sold holdings at robomatix, decision fllowed by Employees declaring ‘labor dispute’
2008 – Sold Holdings at Tadiran-Telecom
2009 – Chapter 11 against Enter Holdings (the mother company), Enter demands management fees from the Company, Company refuses
2010 – ‘HAARGAZ’ bought 38.12% of the company from ‘Enter Holding’, at the cost of 38 million NIS.

Business Line
Manufacture and retail trade of food products as well as the supply of telecommunication switchboards
Subsidiary

Advisor
KOST FORER GABBAY & KASIERER
IPO date
2/16/1994
US SIC Code
5499
Company Address
Industrial Park
1, Zvi Ha’Nachal Street
City province or state postal code
38830, EMEK CHEFER
Phone: +972 4 617 9048
Fax: +972 4 617 9441
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.tivtaam.co.il