TIV TEXTILE GROUP (1969) LIMITED

TIV TEXTILE GROUP (1969) LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted holding firm whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture and export of towels and bathrobes to hotels and institutions including hospitals and nursing homes as well as dyed threads for the local market and internationally. Its shares are traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange (TASE) under the ticker symbol of TIVA-L in 1992. It was incorporated in 1969 and has its registered business address located in Yavne, Israel.
The company handles the administrative affairs and services of a holding company and grants management services to its subsidiaries. It also provides financial support and control function and is responsible for managing the group and its overall legal structure, tax planning, financial and equity structures. In addition, the company is involved in matters of policy, strategic planning, marketing, selecting and manning senior management positions, approving investments and budgets, and the overall ongoing monitoring of the group companies’ performance.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israel-based manufacturer and exporter of towels and bathrobes to hotels and institutions such as hospitals and nursing homes.
Description and history
The Company is an Israel-based manufacturer and exporter of towels and bathrobes to hotels and institutions such as hospitals and nursing homes. In addition, the Company produces dyed threads, which it sells to the local market and internationally. The Company has several wholly owned subsidiaries: Tiv Threads Ltd., Tiv Textile Industries (1991) Ltd., Tiv UK Ltd., Granada Trading Ltd., Tiv Spain Ltd. and Bossforus Textile (2004) Ltd.

History
1969 – Incorporation under Israel law
1992 – IPO on Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange
1992 – Establishment of knitting factory

Traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange (TASE) in 1992

Business Line
Holding firm
Subsidiary
CHUTEY TIV LTD
Advisor
SHTEINMETZ AMINACH
IPO date
3/19/1992
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
HaSanhedrin Avenue

City province or state postal code
YAVNE
Phone: +972 89436222
Fax: +972 8 9438236
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.tivtex.co.il