TIX CORPORATION

TIX CORPORATION

Previous company name
CINEMA RIDE, INC.
Name change date
3/2005
Company Overview
Tix Corporation, through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Tix4Tonight, LLC, is engaged in selling of tickets for Las Vegas shows, concerts, attractions and sporting events at half-price, on the same day of the performance. The company, formerly known as Cinema Ride, Inc., was founded in 1993. It is headquartered in Studio City, California.
Tix also operates two additional discount companies, Tix4Golf and Tix4Dinners. Tix4Golf offers discount golf tee times for more than 35 courses in Las Vegas for both same-day and advanced bookings, and Tix4Dinners offers up to 50% off entrees at various Las Vegas restaurants. In addition, the company operates Tix4AnyEvent.com, which sells premium tickets to concerts, theater and sporting events throughout the United States.
Tix4Tonight has four prime ticket booth facilities, strategically placed at foot-trafficked locations in Las Vegas, Nevada. They include the Hawaiian Marketplace at the South end of the Strip, the Fashion Show Mall in front of Neiman Marcus, directly across the street from the new Wynn Resort at the middle of the Strip, North Strip, just South of the Riviera Hotel, and a downtown Las Vegas facility in the Four Queens Hotel, fronting onto the Fremont Street Experience.
Business Summary
Tix Corporation is an integrated entertainment company providing ticketing services, event merchandising, and the production and promotion of live entertainment. The Company operates business units, which includes Tix4Tonight and Exhibit Merchandising (EM). The Company operates in segments, such as ticketing services, and event and branded merchandising. In December 2010, the Company announced the sale of its Live Entertainment subsidiary, Tix Productions, Inc.
Description and history
Tix Corporation, incorporated in April 1993, is an integrated entertainment company providing ticketing services, event merchandising, and the production and promotion of live entertainment. The Company operates business units, which includes Tix4Tonight and Exhibit Merchandising (EM). The Company operates in segments, such as ticketing services, and event and branded merchandising. In December 2010, the Company announced the sale of its Live Entertainment subsidiary, Tix Productions, Inc.

Ticketing Services

The Company’s ticketing services are carried out by its wholly owned subsidiary Tix4Tonight, which offers for sale discount and premium tickets, and provides group sale services. Discounted tickets are sold byTix4Tonight, while premium tickets are offered through Tix4AnyEvent, and group sales are handled through Tix4Members.com. When selling last minute discounted tickets, Tix4Tonight sells them under short-term, exclusive and non-exclusive agreements with approximately 85 Las Vegas shows and attractions, out of a total of approximately 110 Las Vegas shows and attractions running at any one time. The shows are paid on a weekly basis only for the tickets that Tix4Tonight actually sells to customers.

The Company conduct the operations of Tix4Tonight at twelve leased locations in Las Vegas, Nevada. The South Strip ticketing locations are at The Hawaiian Marketplace Shopping Center. At the heart of the strip, its ticketing location is at Bill’s Gamblin Hall at the intersection of Flamingo and the Strip(opened November 2008). The Mid-North Strip ticketing locations are at The Fashion Show Mall Strip entrance in front of Neiman-Marcus; Casino Royale Hotel between the Venetian Hotel and Harrah’s Hotel. North Strip ticketing locations are at Slots-A-Fun Casino (former All Access location); Two locations in Circus Circus Hotel and Casino (both are former All Access locations); Blue booth in front of the Peppermill Restaurant between the Riviera Hotel and Denny’s; Non-Strip ticketing locations are at Downtown Fremont Street Experience is at the Four Queens Hotel; Tuscany Suites & Casino east of the Las Vegas Strip.

In February 2009, the Company launched its Internet based ticketing operation, Tix4Members.com in conjunction with Costco Wholesale Corporation (Costco). In March 2010, Tix4Tonight acquired certain assets of certain leases of All Access Entertainment, LLC (All Access).

Exhibit and Event Merchandising
The Company provides exhibit and event merchandising through its wholly owned subsidiary Exhibit Merchandising, LLC Nevada (EM). EM provides retail specialty stores with merchandise for touring museum exhibitions and touring theatrical productions. EM owns and operates retail stores with commercially-available and extensive custom-branded products for sale. The Company operate the stores in spaces rented in conjunction with the exhibit. EM develops custom pieces that fit the specific exhibition branding in consultation with each event producer. EM focuses to provide and operate the retail specialty stores for the next museum exhibition tour by Arts and Exhibitions International, LLC (AEI), a subsidiary of AEG, Cleopatra: The Search for the Last Queen of Egypt, when it makes its worldwide debut in Philadelphia at The Franklin Institute.

The Company competes with Nederlander Producing Company of America, Mirvish Productions, The Shubert Organization, The Walt Disney Company, Jujamcym Theatres, Key Brands and Jam Productions.

Formerly known as Cinema Ride, Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in selling of tickets for Las Vegas shows, concerts, attractions and sporting events
Subsidiary
ANYEVENT.COM
Advisor
WEINBERG & COMPANY
IPO date
8/1994
US SIC Code
7996
Company Address
Suite 340
12001, Ventura Place
City province or state postal code
90614, STUDIO CITY, CA
Phone: +1 818 761 1002
Fax: +1 818 761 1072
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.tixcorp.com