TN-K ENERGY GROUP INC.

TN-K ENERGY GROUP INC.

Previous company name
DIGITAL LIFESTYLES GROUP, INC.
Name change date
10/19/2009
Company Overview
Digital Lifestyles Group, Inc. is a development stage company that intends to merge with a company that engaged in the manufacture and sale of home entertainment systems. The company, with headquarters located in Walnut, California, was incorporated in 1990.
Digital Lifestyles Group was formerly engaged in the development, manufacture, marketing, and sale of a range of desktop systems, notebook computers, workstations, and network servers, as well as various hardware components and peripherals. The company’s products include hip-e, the first digital lifestyle platform for teens, and the Northgate line of desktop and notebook computers for consumer, business and education customers. The company sells its products through its online stores (www.hip-e.com, www.northgate.com) , direct sales force, third-party resellers and retail stores.
Business Summary
T-K Energy Group Inc., formerly Digital Lifestyles Group, Inc., is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company, engaged in acquiring oil and gas leases and exploring and developing crude oil and natural gas reserves and production in the Appalachian basin. The Company concentrates its operations in Kentucky and Tennessee primarily in the Murfreesboro, Knox and Wells Creek formations, although it also has assets located in the Granville, Stones River and Sunbrook formations. All of these formations are primary known producing formations. In February 2010, the Company acquired an 81.25% working interest in approximately 27 acres, which includes one existing producing well, and 100% of certain equipment necessary to operate and produce oil on the lease which is also located in Green County, Kentucky.
Description and history
T-K Energy Group Inc., formerly Digital Lifestyles Group, Inc., incorporated on May 17, 1994, is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company, engaged in acquiring oil and gas leases and exploring and developing crude oil and natural gas reserves and production in the Appalachian basin. The Company concentrates its operations in Kentucky and Tennessee primarily in the Murfreesboro, Knox and Wells Creek formations, although it also has assets located in the Granville, Stones River and Sunbrook formations. All of these formations are primary known producing formations. In February 2010, the Company acquired an 81.25% working interest in approximately 27 acres, which includes one existing producing well, and 100% of certain equipment necessary to operate and produce oil on the lease which is also located in Green County, Kentucky.

In October 2009, the Company entered into an oil and gas lease with an unrelated third party for approximately 10.5 acres in Overton County, Tennessee. In October 2009, the Company entered into a second Oil and Gas Lease with an unrelated third party for approximately 32.7 acres in Clinton County, Kentucky. In November 2009, the Company entered into an assignment of oil and gas lease with two unrelated third parties, which has resulted in its company acquiring a 27.5% revenue interest in 18 oil wells, together with a 27.5% interest of all equipment located on the wells.

In December 2009, the Company entered into an Oil and Gas Lease with an unrelated third party for approximately 14.3 acres of land in Clinton County, Kentucky and on December 29, 2009, the Company leased an additional approximately 56.43 acres in Clinton County, Kentucky from a second unrelated third party under the terms of an Oil and Gas Lease. In January 2010, the Company completed a 10 well checkerboard lease acquisition in Green County, Kentucky with Americas Energy Company (AECo) and the owners of the leased rights to these wells. In February 2010, the Company entered into a checkerboard well drilling location assignments covering the entire 738 acres of the JR and Pansy Clark Lease in Green County, Kentucky.

Formerly engaged in the development, manufacture, marketing, and sale of a range of desktop systems, notebook computers, workstations, and network servers, as well as various hardware components and peripherals

Business Line
A development stage company that intends to merge with a company that engaged in the manufacture and sale of home entertainment systems
Subsidiary

Advisor
SHERB & CO., LLP
IPO date
3/1996
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
16700, Gale Avenue

City province or state postal code
91745, CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA
Phone: +1 626 923 6000
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: