TOHO HOLDINGS CO., LTD.

TOHO HOLDINGS CO., LTD.

Previous company name
TOHO PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.
Name change date
4/1/2009
Company Overview
Toho Pharmaceutical Co Ltd is a publicly quoted company engaged in the wholesale of pharmaceuticals and medical related products. The company was established in September of 1948 and has its registered office address in Tokyo, Japan.
Toho Pharmaceutical’s operations include medical equipment and instrument supplied to hospitals, medical practitioners, drug stores and pharmacies. It also include information processing, development and sale of computer utilization technology, consigned clinical testing services and real estate business.
Toho Pharmaceutical’s products and services are LXMATE Helios, a system developed to reduce patients waiting time in hospitals; ENIF, a system developed to dramatically improve the efficiency of pharmaceutical ordering work in hospitals and pharmacies; and ENIFAX, a system that allows patients in hospitals to fax prescriptions to pharmacies. The company’s business partners include: Health Care Tech, Fuji Biomedix, KOKUBU, OHKI, HOKUYAKU, VITAL-NET, Iwabuchi Yakuhin, NABELIN, NAKAKITA, KSK, and ASTEM among others.
Toho Pharmaceutical’s sole subsidiary is Fuji Biomedix Co., Ltd., a Japanese company engaged in the manufacture of pharmaceutical products.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the pharmaceutical business. The Company operates in four business segments. The Pharmaceutical segment purchases pharmaceuticals and medical-related products from pharmaceutical manufacturers and sells them to hospitals, clinics and pharmacies. The Dispensing Pharmacy segment is engaged in the operation of dispensing pharmacies. The Clinical Trial Facilities segment is engaged in the provision of support for clinical trials, as well as the entrusted development of drugs for pharmaceutical companies. The Others segment is engaged in the planning and sale of information processing machines.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the pharmaceutical business. The Company operates in four core business segments. The Pharmaceutical segment purchases pharmaceuticals and medical-related products from pharmaceutical makers and sells them to hospitals, clinics and pharmacies. The Dispensing Pharmacy segment is engaged in the operation of insurance dispensing pharmacies. The Clinical Trial Facilities segment is engaged in the provision of support for clinical trials, as well as the development of drugs for pharmaceutical companies. The Others segment operates businesses through its subsidiaries. The Company was established on September 17, 1948. Its shares were registered Over-The Counter with Japan Securities Dealers Association on October 15, 1980. Its shares were listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in December 2002 and listed on first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in March 2004.

Business Line
Wholesale of pharmaceuticals and medical related products
Subsidiary
ASUCOME CO., LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
10/15/1980
US SIC Code
5122
Company Address
5-2-1 DAISAWA
SETAGAYA-KU
City province or state postal code
155-8655, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3419 7811
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.tohoyk.co.jp