TOKYO DENPA CO LTD

TOKYO DENPA CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tokyo Denpa Co Ltd is a Japanese publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of crystal products and electronic equipment. The company was established in May 1949, and has its registered office primarily located in Tokyo, Japan. The company’s shares were listed on the first section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Tokyo Denpa is one of Japan’s leading source of quartz based products. The company offers a wide variety of miniature packaged high precision crystal devices for engineering designs. The company’s business activities are carried out in two business segments – The Crystal Products and The Electronic Equipment segments. The Crystal Products segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of crystal oscillators, crystal application products, synthetic quartz crystals and quartz crystal units, as well as new materials including zinc oxide single crystal. The Electronic Equipment segment manufactures and sells electronic measuring equipment and crystal manufacturing-related equipment. It’s products are used in various applications, including information/communications and aviation/aerospace industries.
Tokyo Denpa has sales network in various countries including the United States, Canada, Mexico, and Puerto Rico.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of crystal products and electronic equipment. The Company operates in two business segments. The Crystal Products segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of crystal oscillators, crystal application products, synthetic quartz crystals and quartz crystal units, as well as new materials including zinc oxide single crystal. The Electronic Equipment segment manufactures and sells electronic measuring equipment and crystal manufacturing-related equipment.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of crystal products and electronic equipment. The Company operates in two business segments. The Crystal Products segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of crystal oscillators, crystal application products, synthetic quartz crystals and quartz crystal units, as well as new materials including zinc oxide single crystal. The Electronic Equipment segment manufactures and sells electronic measuring equipment and crystal manufacturing-related equipment. The Company was founded in May 1934 and incorporated in May 7, 1949. Its shares was registered on Japan Securities Dealer Association in April 21, 1995, then transferred to first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in March 2001.

Business Line
Manufacture and sale of crystal products and electronic equipment
Subsidiary
KITAMI TOKYO DENPA CO.,LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
4/21/1995
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
5-6-11 CHUO
OTA-KU
City province or state postal code
143-0024, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3751 6171
Fax: +81 03 3753 3977
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.tew.co.jp