TOMCO ENERGY PLC

TOMCO ENERGY PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Netcentric Systems PLC, with registered office address in Douglas, is a public limited holding company for a group engaged in software services and property investments as well as the distribution of plumbing and heating products, supply of paint and wall covering and the distribution of hygiene and catering supplies . The company, formerly known as Manx & Overseas PLC, was incorporated in 1987.
Netcentric Systems PLC changed its business from development and sale of computer software to that of a cash shell. The company’s activities include rental of property and the clearance of other creditors. The company continues to look for suitable reverse acquisition or investment.
Netcentric Systems PLC disposed the final property in its existing property portfolio in 2002. Investment properties accounted for 85% of fiscal 2002 revenues and IT solutions, 15%.
Netcentric Systems PLC shareholders includes Crosby Howard and PSG Solutions PLC.
Netcentric Systems PLC subsidiary company includes Netcentric Systems (Europe) Ltd.
Business Summary
The Company is a holding company with investments in operations including electronic retailing, distribution of plumbing and heating products, supply of paint and wallcovering and the distribution of hygiene and catering supplies. Manx & Overseas Plc also provides hire purchase and leasing finance. The Company has six trading subsidiaries all of which are based in the Isle of Man.
Description and history
The Company is a holding company with investments in operations including electronic retailing, distribution of plumbing and heating products, supply of paint and wallcovering and the distribution of hygiene and catering supplies. Manx & Overseas Plc also provides hire purchase and leasing finance. The Company has six trading subsidiaries all of which are based in the Isle of Man. On July 12, 2000, Cambridge-based Netcentric Systems Limited is to be acquired by AIM quoted Manx PLC in a reverse takeover. The Company has conditionally agreed to acquire Netcentric Systems for a consideration of up to GBP5 million – GBP2.0 million of which is subject to future performance. Manx is seeking shareholder’s approval to change its name to Netcentric Systems Plc. ( the source is: http://www.greenfield-ventures.com/database/nsdetailnews.aspID=26).

Cancellation of Admission to AIM
The Company announced on 11 February 2009 that it had requested a temporary suspension of trading of its shares on AIM, with effect from the date of the announcement, pending clarification of the Company’s financial position. The Company has remained suspended for six months and, in accordance with AIM Rule 41, the London Stock Exchange will cancel the Company’s listing on AIM, with effect from on 12 August 2009.

Formerly known as Manx & Overseas PLC

Business Line
Holding company for a group engaged in software services and property investments as well as the distribution of plumbing and heating products, supply of paint and wallcovering and the distribution of hygiene and catering supplies
Subsidiary
OIL MINING COMPANY INC, THE
Advisor
MILSTED LANGDON
IPO date
7/11/2000
US SIC Code
5065
Company Address
2nd Floor
60, Circular Road
City province or state postal code
IM1 1SA, DOUGLAS
Phone: +44 1624 674201
Fax: +44 1624 674320
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.netcentricsystems.com