TOMEN CORPORATION

TOMEN CORPORATION

Previous company name
KABUSHIKI KAISHA TOMEN
Name change date
4/15/1920
Company Overview
Tomen Corporation is a general trading company engaged in the wholesale distribution of chemical, foodstuffs, textiles, machinery, electronics, energy products. The company was formerly known as Kabushiki Kaisha Tomen. It was incorporated in 1920 and has its registered head office in Tokyo, Japan.
The company is organized in five business division: The Chemical division, which is responsible for the chemical products, including petrochemicals, solvents, detergents and urethane raw materials, as well as inorganic products and plastics; the Food division, which offers grains, livestock feeds, oils and fats and livestock, processed livestock products; the Textile division, which focuses on natural fibers, synthetic textiles, apparel, industrial materials and allied products; the Electronic division, which is involved in the trade of semiconductors, electronic components and telecommunication solutions; and the Machinery and Energy division, which specializes on power generation, industrial machinery, crude oil, petroleum products, coal and liquefied gas, as well as environmental-related equipment.
Tomen Corporation also has international operations that span across the Asia Pacific, Europe, the Americas, the Middle East, and Africa.
Business Summary
Tomen Corporation is known as a general trading company,which includes trading in various commodities on a worldwide basis,providing services such as financing arragements and planning and coordinating industrial projects.
Description and history
Toyo Menka (Tomen)is a leading general trading company.It’s main activities are the sales of various commodities and products,primarily through international trade.The company handles products ranging from natural resources to manufactured goods,including metals,lumber,foods,chemicals, textiles,and machinery.Tomen is heavily involved in project-oriented activities,particularly in the fields of plant and machinery and
construction. Tomen Corporation share was listed on the first section for Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange in year 1950. Stock also listed on the first section of the Nagoya Stock Exchange.

on 1 April 2006, TAKEOVER BY TOYOTA TSUSHO CORPORATION.

Formerly known as Kabushiki Kaisha Tomen

Business Line
A general trading company engaged in the wholesale distribution of chemical, foodstuffs, textiles, machinery, electronics, energy products
Subsidiary
ARYSTA LIFESCIENCE EUROPE
Advisor
CHUOAOYAMA PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
7/1/1950
US SIC Code
5099
Company Address
8-1, MARUNOUCHI 3-CHOME,
CHIYODA-KU
City province or state postal code
TOKYO 100-8320
Phone: +81 3 5288 2211
Fax: +81 3 5288 9100
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.tomen.co.jp